1999 BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

WPIAL Class AAA

FIRST ROUND
North Allegheny bye
Penn-Trafford 3, Mt. Pleasant 2
Canon-McMillan 2, Franklin Regional 1
Mt. Lebanon 3, Montour 0
Plum 2, Indiana 1 (OT)
North Hills 4, Ambridge 1
Chartiers Valley 3, Baldwin 2
Norwin 2, Laurel Highlands 0

QUARTERFINALS
North Allegheny 7, Penn-Trafford 2
Mt. Lebanon 1, Canon-McMillan 0
North Hills 2, Plum 0
Norwin 2, Chartiers Valley 0

SEMIFINALS
North Allegheny 1, Mt. Lebanon 0
North Hills 1, Norwin 0

CHAMPIONSHIP
North Allegheny 1, North Hills 0

WPIAL Class AA

FIRST ROUND
Quaker Valley bye
Southmoreland 3, Riverview 1
Seton-LaSalle 3, Charleroi 2 (2OT)
Sewickley Academy 6, Beth-Center 0
Shady Side Academy bye
East Allegheny 4, Freeport 1
Neshannock 1, Carlynton 0 (SO)
Riverside bye

QUARTERFINALS
Quaker Valley 1, Southmoreland 0
Sewickley Academy 3, Seton-LaSalle 0
East Allegheny 5, Shady Side Academy 2
Riverside 5, Neshannock 0

SEMIFINALS
Quaker Valley 2, Sewickley Academy 1 (2OT)
Riverside 2, East Allegheny 1

CONSOLATION FINAL
East Allegheny 1, Sewickley Academy 0

CHAMPIONSHIP
Quaker Valley 3, Riverside 0


PIAA Class AAA

FIRST ROUND
Central Dauphin 1, Neshaminy 0 (OT)
Wallenpaupack 1, Selinsgrove 0
Downingtown 4, Parkland 1 (SO)
Hempfield (D-3) 2, Wissahickon 1
North Allegheny 3, Penn-Trafford 0
State College 2, Norwin 0
North Hills 3, Allderdice 2
Erie McDowell 1, Mt. Lebanon 0

QUARTERFINALS
Wallenpaupack 1, Central Dauphin 0
Downingtown 1, Hempfield (D-3) 0
North Allegheny 2, State College 1
North Hills 3, Erie McDowell 2 (SO)

SEMIFINALS
Downingtown 4, Wallenpaupack 1
North Allegheny 2, North Hills 1 (SO)

CHAMPIONSHIP
Downingtown 4, North Allegheny 2

PIAA Class AA

FIRST ROUND
Wyomissing 2, Lewisburg 1
Octorara 2, N.W. Lehigh 0
Dallas 1, ELCO 0 (SO)
Conrad Weiser 2, Middleburg 1 (OT)
Quaker Valley 3, Mercyhurst Prep 0
Westmont Hilltop 1, North Star 0
Riverside (D-7) 4, St. Marys 0
East Allegheny 4, Iroquois 1

QUARTERFINALS
Octorara 1, Wyomissing 0
Dallas 1, Conrad Weiser 0
Quaker Valley 4, Westmont Hilltop 1
East Allegheny 3, Riverside (D-7) 2

SEMIFINALS
Octorara 2, Dallas 0
Quaker Valley 2, East Allegheny 0

CHAMPIONSHIP
Octorara 4, Quaker Valley 1


City League

PRELIMINARY ROUND

SEMIFINALS
Allderdice 4, Brashear 0
Schenley 3, Carrick 1

CHAMPIONSHIP
Allderdice 2, Schenley 0