1999 TOURNAMENTS
GIRLS SECTION SINGLES

Section 1-AAA Singles Tournament

At Franklin Regional

FIRST ROUND
Karissa Walker (Latrobe) bye.
Rena Carrera (Penn-Trafford) def. Mellanie Ceraso (Kiski Area), 10-2.
Alison Uziel (Franklin Regional) def. Jill Mentch (Indiana), 10-3.
Allie Little (Kiski Area) def. Sara Dvorsky (Norwin), 10-3.
Ashley Michaux (Penn-Trafford) bye.
Ashley Anders (Latrobe) def. Ashley Harrold (Greensburg Salem), 10-5.
Christy Wallisch (Franklin Regional) def. Jeanna Rayman (Norwin), 10-8.
Jessie Bungo (Indiana) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Karissa Walker (Latrobe) def. Rena Carrera (Penn-Trafford), 10-0.
Alison Uziel (Franklin Regional) def. Allie Little (Kiski Area), 10-1.
Ashley Michaux (Penn-Trafford) def. Ashley Anders (Latrobe), 10-6.
Jessie Bungo (Indiana) def. Christy Wallisch (Franklin Regional), 10-0.

SEMIFINALS
Karissa Walker (Latrobe) def. Alison Uziel (Franklin Regional), 6-2, 6-0.
Jessie Bungo (Indiana) def. Ashley Michaux (Penn-Trafford), 6-1, 6-3.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Ashley Michaux (Penn-Trafford) def. Allison Uziel (Franklin Regional), 6-0, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Karissa Walker (Latrobe) def. Jessie Bungo (Indiana), 6-2, 6-2.


Section 2-AAA Singles Tournament

At North Park

FIRST ROUND
Kelly Baritot (North Allegheny) bye.
Jenny Hutchinson (Butler) def. Suzanne Saggio (Hampton), 10-2.
Lindsay Clare (North Hills) def. Liz O'Malley (Shaler), 10-2.
Ashley Greene (Seneca Valley) def. Angela Waugaman (Kittanning), 10-1.
Katie Dellich (Butler) def. Stephanie Rizzo (Kittanning), 10-0.
Courtney Brennan (North Hills) def. Stacy Conklin (Shaler), 10-1.
Jen Lauer (Hampton) def. Sarah Homitsky (Seneca Valley), 10-2.
Laura Pegula (North Allegheny) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Kelly Baritot (North Allegheny) def. Jenny Hutchinson (Butler), 10-0.
Ashley Greene (Seneca Valley) def. Lindsay Clare (North Hills), 10-4.
Katie Dellich (Butler) def. Courtney Brennan (North Hills), 10-4.
Laura Pegula (North Allegheny) def. Jen Lauer (Hampton), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS
Kelly Baritot (North Allegheny) def. Ashley Greene (Seneca Valley), 6-2, 6-2.
Laura Pegula (North Allegheny) def. Katie Dellich (Butler), 6-1, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Ashley Greene (Seneca Valley) def. Katie Dellich (Butler), 6-4, 6-0.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Kelly Baritot (North Allegheny) def. Laura Pegula (North Allegheny), 7-5, 6-3.


Section 3-AAA Singles Tournament

At Boyce Park

FIRST ROUND
Katie Riedinger (Plum) bye.
Christina D'Imperio (Oakland Catholic) def. Kristen Tolino (Penn Hills), 10-1.
Jessica Brockway (Gateway) def. Jessica Dickerson (Woodland Hills), 10-0.
Heather Bracken (Fox Chapel) def. Beth Wichrowski (Highlands), 10-1.
Aileen Fisher (Plum) def. Andrea Grana (Woodland Hills), 10-0.
Molly Howard (Fox Chapel) def. Jamie Camp (Highlands), 10-6.
Lindsey Valen (Gateway) def. Rebecca Alcorn (Penn Hills), 10-4.
Ashley Nese (Oakland Catholic) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Katie Riedinger (Plum) def. Christina D'Imperio (Oakland Catholic), 10-0.
Jessica Brockway (Gateway) def. Heather Bracken (Fox Chapel), 10-7.
Aileen Fisher (Plum) def. Molly Howard (Fox Chapel), 10-6.
Ashley Nese (Oakland Catholic) def. Lindsey Valen (Gateway), 10-2.

SEMIFINALS
Katie Riedinger (Plum) def. Jessica Brockway (Gateway), 6-0, 6-1.
Aileen Fisher (Plum) def. Ashley Nese (Oakland Catholic), 6-3, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Ashley Nese (Oakland Catholic) def. Jessica Brockway (Gateway), 6-2, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Katie Riedinger (Plum) def. Aileen Fisher (Plum), 6-0, 6-0.


Section 4-AAA Singles Tournament

At Mt. Lebanon

FIRST ROUND
Nicole Reynolds (Bethel Park) bye.
Nora Watson (Mt. Lebanon) def. Lesley Wenzel (Canon-McMillan), 10-3.
Erin Brady (Upper St. Clair) def. Judy Spencer (Baldwin), 10-3.
Jamie Delorie (Peters Township) bye.
Julie Wolfe (Baldwin) bye.
Diana Danforth (Upper St. Clair) def. Danielle Diethorn (Bethel Park), 10-1.
Kristen Edgar (Peters Township) def. Jill Sobansky (Canon-McMillan), 10-0.
Lorenda Sepulveda (Mt. Lebanon) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Nicole Reynolds (Bethel Park) def. Nora Watson (Mt. Lebanon), 10-6.
Erin Brady (Upper St. Clair) def. Jamie Delorie (Peters Township), 10-0.
Diana Danforth (Upper St. Clair) def. Julie Wolfe (Baldwin), 10-3.
Kristen Edgar (Peters Township) def. Lorenda Sepulveda (Mt. Lebanon), 10-5.

SEMIFINALS
Nicole Reynolds (Bethel Park) def. Erin Brady (Upper St. Clair), 6-3, 6-4.
Kristen Edgar (Peters Twp.) def. Diana Danforth (Upper St. Clair), 6-0, 7-6 (7-4).

CONSOLATION FINAL
Diane Danforth (Upper St. Clair) by forfeit over Erin Brady (Upper St. Clair).

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Nicole Reynolds (Bethel Park) def. Kristin Edgar (Peters Township), 1-0, retired.


Section 5-AAA Singles Tournament

At Washington Park

FIRST ROUND
Kylie Corsi (Hempfield) bye.
Cassidy Miller (McKeesport) by default over Dana Duncan (Uniontown).
Nicole Leasure (Trinity) def. Ashley Baum (Derry Area), 10-0.
Laura Pritts (Connellsville) bye.
Tara McHugh (Hempfield) bye.
Kiley Miller (Connellsville) def. Christina Whitehead (Uniontown), 10-0.
Mary Bankovich (Derry Area) def. Lauren Bigley (Trinity), 10-8.
Jackie Hughes (McKeesport) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Kylie Corsi (Hempfield) def. Cassidy Miller (McKeesport), 10-0.
Laura Pritts (Connellsville) def. Nicole Leasure (Trinity), 10-0.
Tara McHugh (Hempfield) def. Kiley Miller (Connellsville), 10-1.
Jackie Hughes (McKeesport) def. Mary Bankovich (Derry Area), 10-0.

SEMIFINALS
Kylie Corsi (Hempfield) def. Laura Pritts (Connellsville), 6-1, 6-1.
Tara McHugh (Hempfield) def. Jackie Hughes (McKeesport), 6-1, 6-4.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Jackie Hughes (McKeesport) def. Laura Pritts (Connellsville), 7-5, 7-5.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Kylie Corsi (Hempfield) def. Tara McHugh (Hempfield), 6-4, 6-0.


Section 6-AAA Singles Tournament

At Keystone Oaks

FIRST ROUND
Natalie Paparella (Montour) bye.
Leena Somani (Shady Side Academy) def. Kim Roberti (Keystone Oaks), 10-3.
Jen Ribley (Blackhawk) def. Erica Del Greco (Ambridge), 10-5.
Kathleen Majorskey (Moon) def. Sara Turkovich (Hopewell), 10-2.
Katie Rosenbloom (Shady Side Academy) def. Amanda Brothers (Moon), 10-1.
Mara Kramer (Montour) def. Melissa Loakie (Ambridge), 10-3.
Susan Lauffer (Blackhawk) def. Celeste McDonald (Hopewell), 10-4.
Lauren Shimkus (Keystone Oaks) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Natalie Paparella (Montour) def. Leena Somani (Shady Side Academy), 10-5.
Kathleen Majorskey (Moon) def. Jen Ribley (Blackhawk), 10-5.
Katie Rosenbloom (Shady Side Academy) def. Mara Kramer (Montour), 10-1.
Lauren Shimkus (Keystone Oaks) def. Susan Lauffer (Blackhawk), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS
Natalie Paparella (Montour) def. Kathleen Majorskey (Moon), 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).
Katie Rosenbloom (Shady Side A.) def. Lauren Shimkus (Keystone Oaks), 6-3, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Lauren Shimkus (Keystone Oaks) def. Kathleen Majorskey (Moon), 3-6, 7-5, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Natalie Paparella (Montour) by forfeit over Katie Rosenbloom (Shady Side Acad.).


Section 1-AA Singles Tournament

At Mt. Pleasant

FIRST ROUND
Nicole Bautista (Greensburg C.C.) bye.
Amanda Bartock (Southmoreland) def. Jenny Scott (Mount Pleasant), 10-8.
Laura Ferguson (Belle Vernon) def. Alexis McCune (Jeannette), 10-7.
Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.) bye.
Dara Rinchuse (Belle Vernon) bye.
Kim Walters (Jeannette) def. Molly McClelland (Brownsville), 10-2.
Kara Moximchalk (Mt. Pleasant) def. Brandi Snyder (Brownsville), 10-8.
Kristen Anthony (Southmoreland) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Nicole Bautista (Greensburg C.C.) def. Amanda Bartock (Southmoreland), 10-1.
Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.) def. Laura Ferguson (Belle Vernon), 10-1.
Dara Rinchuse (Belle Vernon) def. Kim Walters (Jeannette), 10-8.
Kristen Anthony (Southmoreland) def. Kara Moximchalk (Mt. Pleasant), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS
Nicole Bautista (Greensburg C.C.) def. Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.), 6-1, 6-2.
Kristen Anthony (Southmoreland) def. Dara Rinchuse (Belle Vernon), 6-4, 6-0.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.) def. Dara Rinchuse (Belle Vernon), 6-2, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Nicole Bautista (Greensburg C.C.) def. Kristen Anthony (Southmoreland), 6-1, 6-4.


Section 2-AA Singles Tournament

At Bradys Run

FIRST ROUND
Jessica Levine (Neshannock) bye.
Valerie Harmon (Center) def. Sarah Gahan (Riverside), 10-7.
Valerie Wasik (New Brighton) def. Rachel Lutz (Ellwood City), 10-3.
Gretchen Fry (Beaver) def. Kutu Morris (Beaver Falls), 10-3.
Katie Navarra (Neshannock) def. Melissa DeLuigi (Center), 10-1.
Meredith White (New Brighton) by default over Emily Baker (Riverside).
Chris Coulter (Ellwood City) def. Kelly Sullivan (Beaver Falls), 10-8.
Valerie Crozier (Beaver) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Jessica Levine (Neshannock) def. Valerie Harmon (Center), 10-1.
Gretchen Fry (Beaver) def. Valerie Wasik (New Brighton), 10-1.
Katie Navarra (Neshannock) def. Meredith White (New Brighton), 10-0.
Valerie Crozier (Beaver) def. Chris Coulter (Ellwood City), 10-2.

SEMIFINALS
Jessica Levine (Neshannock) def. Gretchen Fry (Beaver), 6-3, 6-2.
Katie Navarra (Neshannock) def. Valerie Crozier (Beaver), 6-3, 6-3.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Gretchen Fry (Beaver) def. Valerie Crozier (Beaver), 3-6, 7-5, retired.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Jessica Levine (Neshannock) def. Katie Navarra (Neshannock), 6-0, 6-2.


Section 3-AA Singles Tournament

At Rochester

FIRST ROUND
Katie Bobish (Quigley) bye.
Allie Theis (Sewickley Academy) def. Samantha Novotny (Knoch), 10-4.
Jessica Haas (Pine-Richland) def. Caitlyn Hudac (Mars), 10-3.
Kim Guzzie (Rochester) bye.
Tiffany Buk (Rochester) bye.
Erin Black (Knoch) def. Allyson Pyeritz (Sewickley Academy), 10-6.
Casie Howes (Quigley) def. Crystal Spreng (Mars), 10-8.
Tori Trombetta (Pine-Richland) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Katie Bobish (Quigley) def. Allie Theis (Sewickley Academy), 10-1.
Kim Guzzie (Rochester) def. Jessica Haas (Pine-Richland), 10-3.
Tiffany Buk (Rochester) def. Erin Black (Knoch), 10-2.
Tori Trombetta (Pine-Richland) def. Casie Howes (Quigley), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS
Katie Bobish (Quigley) def. Kim Guzzie (Rochester), 7-6 (7-2), 6-1.
Tori Trombetta (Pine-Richland) def. Tiffany Buk (Rochester), 6-4, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Tiffany Buk (Rochester) def. Kim Guzzie (Rochester), 6-3, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Katie Bobish (Quigley) def. Tori Trombetta (Pine-Richland), 6-2, 6-4.


Section 4-AA Singles Tournament

At Burrell

FIRST ROUND
Diana Serafini (Valley) bye.
Jillian Lucas (Shannock Valley) def. Jodi Flickinger (Elderton), 10-3.
Denise Rosenberger (Ford City) def. Christy Carter (Burrell), 10-6.
Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph) bye.
Jessica Fischer (St. Joseph) bye.
Nicole Rosenberger (Valley) def. Stephanie Parks (Shannock Valley), 10-0.
Megan Magill (Ford City) def. Andrea Savinda (Elderton), 10-7.
Jessica Swanderski (Burrell) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Diana Serafini (Valley) def. Jillian Lucas (Shannock Valley), 10-0.
Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph) def. Denise Rosenberger (Ford City), 10-2.
Jessica Fischer (St. Joseph) def. Nicole Rosenberger (Valley), 10-3.
Jessica Swanderski (Burrell) def. Megan Magill (Ford City), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS
Diana Serafini (Valley) def. Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph), 6-1, 6-1.
Jessica Swanderski (Burrell) def. Jessica Fischer (St. Joseph), 6-0, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Jessica Fischer (St. Joseph) def. Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Diana Serafini (Valley) def. Jessica Swanderski (Burrell), 6-1, 6-1.


Section 5-AA Singles Tournament

At Upper St. Clair

FIRST ROUND
Hayley Hughes (Canevin) bye.
Kelly Lobur (Thomas Jefferson) def. Allison Costa (North Catholic), 11-10 (7-4).
Lauren Castagnero (Ellis School) def. Jodi Saus (Steel Valley), 10-2.
Ashley Tomlins (South Park) def. Mary Esch (Carlynton), 10-4.
Leslie Niren (Ellis School) def. Kacy O'Brien (Carlynton), 10-2.
Jere Le Householder (South Park) def. Diane Keene (Thomas Jefferson), 10-2.
Amy Myers (Steel Valley) def. Melissa Trainor (North Catholic), 10-1.
Emily Hughes (Canevin) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Hayley Hughes (Canevin) def. Kelly Lobur (Thomas Jefferson), 10-0.
Ashley Tomlins (South Park) def. Lauren Castagnero (Ellis School), 10-5.
Jere Le Householder (South Park) def. Leslie Niren (Ellis School), 10-3.
Emily Hughes (Canevin) def. Amy Myers (Steel Valley), 10-0.

SEMIFINALS
Hayley Hughes (Canevin) def. Ashley Tomlins (South Park), 6-1, 6-1.
Emily Hughes (Canevin) def. Jere Le Householder (South Park), 6-2, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Ashley Tomlins (South Park) def. Jere Le Householder (South Park), 6-1, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Hayley Hughes (Canevin) def. Emily Hughes (Canevin), 6-4, 6-4.


Section 6-AA Singles Tournament

At Washington Park

FIRST ROUND
Anne-Marie Alderson (Washington) bye.
Alyce McGinnis (Avella) def. Lisa Chafin (McGuffey), 10-8.
Tara Krajnak (West Allegheny) def. Natalie Monaco (Fort Cherry), 10-1.
April Macari (Chartiers Valley) bye.
Sajel Kantawala (Fort Cherry) bye.
Taylor Wise-Harthorn (McGuffey) def. Erica Rush (Avella), 10-2.
Jennifer Ginther (Chartiers Valley) def. Teri Dimmack (Washington), 10-4.
Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Anne-Marie Alderson (Washington) def. Alyce McGinnis (Avella), 10-5.
Tara Krajnak (West Allegheny) def. April Macari (Chartiers Valley), 11-9.
Sajel Kantawala (Fort Cherry) def. Taylor Wise-Harthorn (McGuffey), 10-5.
Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny) def. Jennifer Ginther (Chartiers Valley), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS
Anne-Marie Alderson (Washington) def. Tara Krajnak (West Allegheny), 6-4, 6-2.
Sajel Kantawala (Fort Cherry) def. Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny), 6-2, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Tara Krajnak (West Allegheny) def. Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny), 7-5, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Sajel Kantawala (Fort Cherry) def. Anne-Marie Alderson (Washington), 6-2, 6-3.