1999 TOURNAMENTS
GIRLS SECTION DOUBLES

Section 1-AAA Doubles Tournament

At Franklin Regional

FIRST ROUND

  • Jessie Bungo & Candace Bungo (Indiana) bye.
  • Amy Calabrese & Nicole Proviano (Penn-Trafford) def.
    Tracy Tymoczko & Katie Hutchinson (Greensburg Salem), 10-3.
  • Allie Little & Chrissy Moran (Kiski Area) def.
    Maureen Zalewski & Esther Lee (Franklin Regional), 10-4.
  • Ashley Anders & Katie Crozier (Latrobe) def.
    Sheli Rayman & Ashlee Hovanec (Norwin), 10-2.
  • Allison Uziel & Christy Wallisch (Franklin Regional) def.
    Andrea Houser & Kelly Pecher (Latrobe), 10-1.
  • Jill Mentch & Audrey Wallace (Indiana) def.
    Jeanna Rayman & Sara Dvorsky (Norwin), 10-8.
  • Ashley Harrold & Nancy Schaab (Greensburg Salem) def.
    Charmae Pearson & Mellanie Ceraso (Kiski Area), 10-2.
  • Ashley Michaux & Amy Ulrich (Penn-Trafford) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Jessie Bungo & Candace Bungo (Indiana) def.
    Amy Calabrese & Nicole Proviano (Penn-Trafford), 10-0.
  • Ashley Anders & Katie Crozier (Latrobe) def.
    Allie Little & Chrissy Moran (Kiski Area), 10-6.
  • Allison Uziel & Christy Wallisch (Franklin Regional) def.
    Jill Mentch & Audrey Wallace (Indiana), 10-4.
  • Ashley Michaux & Amy Ulrich (Penn-Trafford) def.
    Ashley Harrold & Nancy Schaab (Greensburg Salem), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS

  • Jessie Bungo & Candace Bungo (Indiana) def.
    Ashley Anders & Katie Crozier (Latrobe), 6-2, 6-3.
  • Allison Uziel & Christy Wallisch (Franklin Regional) def.
    Ashley Michaux & Amy Ulrich (Penn-Trafford), 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Ashley Anders & Katie Crozier (Latrobe) def.
    Ashley Michaux & Amy Ulrich (Penn-Trafford), 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Jessie Bungo & Candace Bungo (Indiana) def.
    Allison Uziel & Christy Wallisch (Franklin Regional), 6-2, 6-0.



Section 2-AAA Doubles Tournament

At North Park

FIRST ROUND

  • Ashley Greene & Sarah Homitsky (Seneca Valley) bye.
  • Sara Maguire & Nicole Bobitski (North Hills) def.
    Carrie Charters & Nicole Costantini (Hampton), 11-10 (7-2).
  • Megan Hulick & Jen Hutchinson (Butler) def.
    Kelly Mac & Alicia Dodd (Kittanning), 10-0.
  • Angela Tong & Kim Miller (North Allegheny) def.
    Liz O'Malley & Amy Tappe (Shaler), 10-1.
  • Katie Dellich & Jill Dellich (Butler) def.
    Jenay Sharp & Emily McHugh (Shaler), 10-0.
  • Alexis Unkovic & Lindsay Korenich (North Allegheny) def.
    Stephanie Rizzo & Angela Waugaman (Kittanning), 10-1.
  • Jen Lauer & Katy Fortier (Hampton) def.
    Alexis Bohan & Carey Stenger (Seneca Valley), 10-7.
  • Lindsay Clare & Courtney Brennan (North Hills) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Ashley Greene & Sarah Homitsky (Seneca Valley) def.
    Sara Maguire & Nicole Bobitski (North Hills), 10-1.
  • Angela Tong & Kim Miller (North Allegheny) def.
    Megan Hulick & Jen Hutchinson (Butler), 11-10 (7-3).
  • Katie Dellich & Jill Dellich (Butler) def.
    Alexis Unkovic & Lindsay Korenich (North Allegheny), 10-8.
  • Lindsay Clare & Courtney Brennan (North Hills) def.
    Jen Lauer & Katy Fortier (Hampton), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS

  • Ashley Greene & Sarah Homitsky (Seneca Valley) def.
    Angela Tong & Kim Miller (North Allegheny), 2-6, 6-2, 7-5 (7-4).
  • Lindsay Clare & Courtney Brennan (North Hills) def.
    Katie Dellich & Jill Dellich (Butler), 6-2, 7-5.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Angela Tong & Kim Miller (North Allegheny) def.
    Katie Dellich & Jill Dellich (Butler), 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Ashley Greene & Sarah Homitsky (Seneca Valley) def.
    Lindsay Clare & Courtney Brennan (North Hills), 6-1, 6-4.



Section 3-AAA Doubles Tournament

At Boyce Park

FIRST ROUND

  • Heather Bracken & Emily Mauro (Fox Chapel) bye.
  • Andrea Grana & Erin Madden (Woodland Hills) def.
    Danielle Santori & Kelsey Brikus (Plum), 10-5.
  • Beth Swanson & Jacquie Hahey (Oakland Catholic) def.
    Beth Wichrowski & Jamie Camp (Highlands), 10-5.
  • Jessica Brockway & Lindsay Valen (Gateway) def.
    Aparna Chadarechar & Tamie Pugh (Penn Hills), 10-1.
  • Aileen Fisher & Adrienne Vasquez (Plum) def.
    Sara Belsito & Rachel McCool (Woodland Hills), 10-3.
  • Rachel Martincic & Emily Scheinberg (Gateway) def.
    Kristin Kramarik & Lacey Laimison (Highlands), 10-5.
  • Molly Howard & Katie Hamilton (Fox Chapel) def.
    Romy Kneisel & Stephane Nimick (Penn Hills), 10-0.
  • Elissa Cutuly & Catherine Thieman (Oakland Catholic) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Heather Bracken & Emily Mauro (Fox Chapel) def.
    Andrea Grana & Erin Madden (Woodland Hills), 10-3.
  • Jessica Brockway & Lindsay Valen (Gateway) def.
    Beth Swanson & Jacquie Hahey (Oakland Catholic), 10-2.
  • Aileen Fisher & Adrienne Vasquez (Plum) def.
    Rachel Martincic & Emily Scheinberg (Gateway), 10-3.
  • Molly Howard & Katie Hamilton (Fox Chapel) def.
    Elissa Cutuly & Catherine Thieman (Oakland Catholic), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS

  • Heather Bracken & Emily Mauro (Fox Chapel) def.
    Jessica Brockway & Lindsay Valen (Gateway), 6-2, 6-1.
  • Molly Howard & Katie Hamilton (Fox Chapel) def.
    Aileen Fisher & Adrienne Vasquez (Plum), 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Jessica Brockway & Lindsay Valen (Gateway) def.
    Aileen Fisher & Adrienne Vasquez (Plum), 6-0, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Heather Bracken & Emily Mauro (Fox Chapel) def.
    Molly Howard & Katie Hamilton (Fox Chapel), 6-1, 6-4.



Section 4-AAA Doubles Tournament

At Mt. Lebanon

FIRST ROUND

  • Jessica Jones & Lucia DeSimone (Upper St. Clair) bye.
  • Stephanie Orient & Kelly Hayden (Bethel Park) def.
    Leah Cooper & Lauren Fisher (Canon-McMillan), 10-6.
  • Amy Schmidt & Jessica Reddinger (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Brooke Simpson & Kaitlin Young (Peters Township), 10-3.
  • Judy Spencer & Julie Wolfe (Baldwin) bye.
  • Megan Brady & Jenny Butterfield (Upper St. Clair) bye.
  • Lesley Wentzel & Jill Zobansky (Canon-McMillan) def.
    Katie Kraus & Laura Tatko (Baldwin), 10-5.
  • Jamie Delorie & Kristen Edgar (Peters Township) def.
    Megan Collins & Danielle Diethorn (Bethel Park), 10-1.
  • Tara Valentine & Nora Watson (Mt. Lebanon) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Jessica Jones & Lucia DeSimone (Upper St. Clair) def.
    Stephanie Orient & Kelly Hayden (Bethel Park), 10-0.
  • Judy Spencer & Julie Wolfe (Baldwin) def.
    Amy Schmidt & Jessica Reddinger (Mt. Lebanon), 10-5.
  • Megan Brady & Jenny Butterfield (Upper St. Clair) def.
    Lesley Wentzel & Jill Zobansky (Canon-McMillan), 10-0.
  • Tara Valentine & Nora Watson (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Jamie Delone & Kristen Edgar (Peters Township), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS

  • Jessica Jones & Lucia DeSimone (Upper St. Clair) def.
    Judy Spencer & Julie Wolfe (Baldwin), 6-2, 6-1.
  • Tara Valentine & Nora Watson (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Megan Brady & Jenny Butterfield (Upper St. Clair), 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Megan Brady & Jenny Butterfield (Upper St. Clair) def.
    Judy Spencer & Julie Wolfe (Baldwin), 2-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Jessica Jones & Lucia DeSimone (Upper St. Clair) def.
    Tara Valentine & Nora Watson (Mt. Lebanon), 6-0, 6-3.



Section 5-AAA Doubles Tournament

At Washington Park

FIRST ROUND

  • Kylie Corsi & Tara McHugh (Hempfield) bye.
  • Sarah Hyjurick & Christina Whitehead (Uniontown) def.
    Ashley Reibel & Teresa Shine (McKeesport), 10-8.
  • Kari Dalnoky & Nicole Leasure (Trinity) def.
    Mary Bankovich & Melanie Reed (Derry Area), 10-2.
  • Amy Browell & Kristen Miller (Connellsville) bye
  • Lindsay Furia & Renee Regina (Hempfield) bye.
  • Kate Kellogg & Cassidy Miller (McKeesport) def.
    Tiffany Dills & Jody Marcinko (Uniontown), 10-0.
  • Lauren Bigley & Lori Leaverknight (Trinity) def.
    Ashley Baum & Amy Guyer (Derry Area), 10-2.
  • Kiley Miller & Laura Pritts (Connellsville) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Kylie Corsi & Tara McHugh (Hempfield) def.
    Sarah Hyjurick & Christina Whitehead (Uniontown), 10-0.
  • Amy Browell & Kristen Miller (Connellsville) def.
    Kari Dalnoky & Nicole Leasure (Trinity), 10-8.
  • Lindsay Furia & Renee Regina (Hempfield) def.
    Kate Kellogg & Cassidy Miller (McKeesport), 10-2.
  • Kiley Miller & Laura Pritts (Connellsville) def.
    Lauren Bigley & Lori Leaverknight (Trinity), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS

  • Kylie Corsi & Tara McHugh (Hempfield) def.
    Amy Browell & Kristen Miller (Connellsville), 6-1, 6-1.
  • Kiley Miller & Laura Pritts (Connellsville) def.
    Lindsay Furia & Renee Regina (Hempfield), 0-6, 6-3, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Lindsay Furia & Renee Regina (Hempfield) def.
    Amy Browell & Kristen Miller (Connellsville), 6-3, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Kylie Corsi & Tara McHugh (Hempfield) def.
    Kiley Miller & Laura Pritts (Connellsville), 6-3, 6-1.



Section 6-AAA Doubles Tournament

At Keystone Oaks

FIRST ROUND

  • Katie Rosenbloom & Leena Somani (Shady Side Academy) bye.
  • Celeste McDonald & Erin Grow (Hopewell) def.
    Val Medwid & Chelsea Simon (Montour), 10-1.
  • Kate Koontz & Chelcy McKenzie (Keystone Oaks) def.
    Adina Protzman & Shannon Logan (Ambridge), 10-3.
  • Jen Rimbey & Beth Rose (Blackhawk) bye.
  • Sara Turkovich & Sally Turkovich (Hopewell) bye.
  • Jackie DiSilvio & Sonia Aneja (Shady Side Academy) def.
    Mara Kramer & Val Snyder (Montour), 10-1.
  • Brittany Moskovitz & Susan Lauffer (Blackhawk) def.
    Andrea Aloe & Ashley Roppo (Ambridge), 10-3.
  • Lauren Shimkus & Jessica Brown (Keystone Oaks) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Katie Rosenbloom & Leena Somani (Shady Side Academy) def.
    Celeste McDonald & Erin Grow (Hopewell), 10-0.
  • Kate Koontz & Chelcy McKenzie (Keystone Oaks) def.
    Jen Rimbey & Beth Rose (Blackhawk), 10-5.
  • Sara Turkovich & Sally Turkovich (Hopewell) def.
    Jackie DiSilvio & Sonia Aneja (Shady Side Academy), 10-8.
  • Lauren Shimkus & Jessica Brown (Keystone Oaks) def.
    Brittany Moskovitz & Susan Lauffer (Blackhawk), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS

  • Katie Rosenbloom & Leena Somani (Shady Side Academy) def.
    Kate Koontz & Chelcy McKenzie (Keystone Oaks), 6-1, 2-6, 6-1.
  • Lauren Shimkus & Jessica Brown (Keystone Oaks) def.
    Sara Turkovich & Sally Turkovich (Hopewell), 6-2, 6-0.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Sara Turkovich & Sally Turkovich (Hopewell) def.
    Kate Koontz & Chelcy McKenzie (Keystone Oaks), 6-2, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Lauren Shimkus & Jessica Brown (Keystone Oaks) def.
    Katie Rosenbloom & Leena Somani (Shady Side Academy), 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.



Section 1-AA Doubles Tournament

At Mt. Pleasant

FIRST ROUND

  • Nicole Bautista & Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.) bye.
  • Mindy Hall & Jamie Pawlikowsky (Mt. Pleasant) def.
    Kristen Parker & Sarah Kern (Jeannette), 10-1.
  • Brandi Snyder & Adina Davis (Brownsville) def.
    Stacy Ducar & Rebecca Holesky (Belle Vernon), 10-3.
  • Molly Hurst & Amanda Bartock (Southmoreland) bye.
  • Lauren Ruane & Megan McBroom (Greensburg C.C.) bye.
  • Kristena Cenkner & Jessica Muko (Mount Pleasant) def.
    Molly McClelland & Gina Pelehac (Brownsville), 11-10 (7-3).
  • Dara Rinchuse & Jen Brown (Belle Vernon) def.
    Jamie Piasecky & Alexis McCune (Jeannette), 10-3.
  • Kristen Anthony & Jenny Miller (Southmoreland) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Nicole Bautista & Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Mindy Hall & Jamie Pawlikowsky (Mt. Pleasant), 10-1.
  • Molly Hurst & Amanda Bartock (Southmoreland) def.
    Brandi Snyder & Adina Davis (Brownsville), 10-5.
  • Lauren Ruane & Megan McBroom (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Kristena Cenkner & Jessica Muko (Mount Pleasant), 10-1.
  • Kristen Anthony & Jenny Miller (Southmoreland) def.
    Dara Rinchuse & Jen Brown (Belle Vernon), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS

  • Nicole Bautista & Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Molly Hurst & Amanda Bartock (Southmoreland), 6-1, 6-1.
  • Kristen Anthony & Jenny Miller (Southmoreland) def.
    Lauren Ruane & Megan McBroom (Greensburg C.C.), 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Lauren Ruane & Megan McBroom (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Molly Hurst & Amanda Bartock (Southmoreland), 6-3, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Nicole Bautista & Lauren Shevchik (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Kristen Anthony & Jenny Miller (Southmoreland), 6-4, 6-2.



Section 2-AA Doubles Tournament

At Bradys Run

FIRST ROUND

  • Gretchen Fry & Valerie Crozier (Beaver) bye.
  • Leslie Greco & Tiffanie Jackson (New Brighton) def.
    Valerie Harmon & Melissa DeLuigi (Center), 10-0.
  • Chris Coulter & Rachel Lutz (Ellwood City) def.
    Sarah Gahan & Krystyna Haberman (Riverside), 10-1.
  • Lindsay Maas & Carissa Brigham (Neshannock) def.
    Leah Lewis & Kelly Sullivan (Beaver Falls), 10-4.
  • Valerie Wasik & Meredith White (New Brighton) bye.
  • Sara Jamshidi & Katie Skupinski (Beaver) def.
    Brianne Conti & Erin Buzzelli (Ellwood City), 10-0.
  • Emily Baker & Melissa Cidade (Riverside) def.
    Kelly Kalmar & Katie Adkins (Center), 10-5.
  • Katie Navarra & Kristin Measel (Neshannock) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Gretchen Fry & Valerie Crozier (Beaver) def.
    Leslie Greco & Tiffanie Jackson (New Brighton), 10-1.
  • Lindsay Maas & Carissa Brigham (Neshannock) def.
    Chris Coulter & Rachel Lutz (Ellwood City), 11-10 (7-4).
  • Sara Jamshidi & Katie Skupinski (Beaver) def.
    Valerie Wasik & Meredith White (New Brighton), 10-4.
  • Katie Navarra & Kristin Measel (Neshannock) def.
    Emily Baker & Melissa Cidade (Riverside), 10-0.

SEMIFINALS

  • Gretchen Fry & Valerie Crozier (Beaver) def.
    Lindsay Maas & Carissa Brigham (Neshannock), 6-0, 6-2.
  • Katie Navarra & Kristin Measel (Neshannock) def.
    Sara Jamshidi & Katie Skupinski (Beaver), 6-0, 7-6 (7-3).

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Sara Jamshidi & Katie Skupinski (Beaver) def.
    Lindsay Maas & Carissa Brigham (Neshannock), 6-2, 7-5.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Gretchen Fry & Valerie Crozier (Beaver) def.
    Katie Navarra & Kristin Measel (Neshannock), 6-4, 6-4.



Section 3-AA Doubles Tournament

At Pine-Richland

FIRST ROUND

  • Tori Trombetta & Jessica Haas (Pine-Richland) bye.
  • Erin Black & Liz Heidenreich (Knoch) def.
    Jessica Leonard & Lindsay Reinstadler (Mars), 10-6.
  • Leann Camp & Jaime Johnson (Rochester) def.
    Claire Mallory & Ashley Hopkins (Sewickley Academy), 10-4.
  • Katie Bobish & Casie Howes (Quigley) bye.
  • Lauren Neuenschwander & Bridget Peck (Pine-Richland) bye.
  • Allie Theis & Allyson Pyeritz (Sewickley Academy) def.
    Amber Sheppeck & Samantha Novotny (Knoch), 10-1.
  • Crystal Spreng & Katie Mercer (Mars) def.
    Lauren Maxwell & Theresa Bautti (Quigley), 10-3.
  • Trisha Camp & Beth Yakish (Rochester) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Tori Trombetta & Jessica Haas (Pine-Richland) def.
    Erin Black & Liz Heidenreich (Knoch), 10-1.
  • Leann Camp & Jaime Johnson (Rochester) def.
    Katie Bobish & Casie Howes (Quigley), 10-4.
  • Lauren Neuenschwander & Bridget Peck (Pine-Richland) def.
    Allie Theis & Allyson Pyeritz (Sewickley Academy), 10-5.
  • Trisha Camp & Beth Yakish (Rochester) def.
    Crystal Spreng & Katie Mercer (Mars), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS

  • Tori Trombetta & Jessica Haas (Pine-Richland) def.
    Leann Camp & Jaime Johnson (Rochester), 6-3, 6-3.
  • Trisha Camp & Beth Yakish (Rochester) def.
    Lauren Neuenschwander & Bridget Peck (Pine-Richland), 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Lauren Neuenschwander & Bridget Peck (Pine-Richland) def.
    Leann Camp & Jaime Johnson (Rochester), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Tori Trombetta & Jessica Haas (Pine-Richland) def.
    Trisha Camp & Beth Yakish (Rochester), 6-1, 6-1.



Section 4-AA Doubles Tournament

At Burrell

FIRST ROUND

  • Nicole Rosenberger & Diana Serafini (Valley) bye.
  • Jessica Parks & Tammy Orr (Shannock Valley) def.
    Jodi Flickinger & Andrea Savinda (Elderton), 10-3.
  • Emily Hardaway & Denise Ward (St. Joseph) def.
    Kelly Landis & Katie Menhart (Burrell), 10-8.
  • Megan Magill & Denise Rosenberger (Ford City) bye.
  • Erin Carson & Jessica Swanderski (Burrell) bye.
  • Jessi Frederick & Jessie Hilliard (Shannock Valley) def.
    Khristie Elder & Debbie Hooker (Elderton), 10-1.
  • Megan Mangone & Ashley Mangone (Valley) def.
    Theresa Frank & Heather Schmus (Ford City), 10-6.
  • Jessica Fischer & Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Nicole Rosenberger & Diana Serafini (Valley) def.
    Jessica Parks & Tammy Orr (Shannock Valley), 10-0.
  • Megan Magill & Denise Rosenberger (Ford City) def.
    Emily Hardaway & Denise Ward (St. Joseph), 10-8.
  • Erin Carson & Jessica Swanderski (Burrell) def.
    Jessi Frederick & Jessie Hilliard (Shannock Valley), 10-1.
  • Jessica Fischer & Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph) def.
    Megan Mangone & Ashley Mangone (Valley), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS

  • Nicole Rosenberger & Diana Serafini (Valley) def.
    Megan Magill & Denise Rosenberger (Ford City), 6-0, 6-1.
  • Jessica Fischer & Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph) def.
    Erin Carson & Jessica Swanderski (Burrell), 6-4, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Erin Carson & Jessica Swanderski (Burrell) def.
    Megan Magill & Denise Rosenberger (Ford City), 6-1, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Nicole Rosenberger & Diana Serafini (Valley) def.
    Jessica Fischer & Jillian Fischer (St. Joseph), 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.



Section 5-AA Doubles Tournament

At Settlers Cabin

FIRST ROUND

  • Heather Green & Lauren Castagnero (Ellis School) bye.
  • Jill Mangus & Molly O'Donnell (Canevin) def.
    Grace Yoon & Caitlin Andre-Cotton (Thomas Jefferson), 10-2.
  • Jacquie Kotula & Jessica Lauritzen (South Park) def.
    Lauren Dansro & Melissa Macus (Steel Valley), 10-2.
  • Kacy O'Brien & Mary Esch (Carlynton) def.
    Suzanne Stachel & Athena MacCarthy (North Catholic), 10-0.
  • Leslie Niren & Megan Hyland (Ellis School) def.
    Megan Medvick & Becky Lentz (Thomas Jefferson), 10-0.
  • Alison Costa & Melissa Trainor (North Catholic) def.
    Tasha Vincent & Emily Aleski (Carlynton), 10-8.
  • Amy Myers & Jodi Saus (Steel Valley) def.
    Katy Petousis & Vanessa Rakaczky (Canevin), 10-7.
  • Ashley Tomlins (South Park) & Jere Le Householder (South Park) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Heather Green & Lauren Castagnero (Ellis School) def.
    Jill Mangus & Molly O'Donnell (Canevin), 10-0.
  • Kacy O'Brien & Mary Esch (Carlynton) def.
    Jacquie Kotula & Jessica Lauritzen (South Park), 10-1.
  • Leslie Niren & Megan Hyland (Ellis School) def.
    Alison Costa & Melissa Trainor (North Catholic), 10-1.
  • Ashley Tomlins (South Park) & Jere Le Householder (South Park) def.
    Amy Myers & Jodi Saus (Steel Valley), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS

  • Heather Green & Lauren Castagnero (Ellis School) def.
    Kacy O'Brien & Mary Esch (Carlynton), 6-0, 6-4.
  • Ashley Tomlins (South Park) & Jere Le Householder (South Park) def.
    Leslie Niren & Megan Hyland (Ellis School), 7-6 (9-7), 7-5.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Leslie Niren & Megan Hyland (Ellis School) def.
    Kacy O'Brien & Mary Esch (Carlynton), 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Heather Green & Lauren Castagnero (Ellis School) def.
    Ashley Tomlins & Jere Le Householder (South Park), 5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.



Section 6-AA Doubles Tournament

At Washington Park

FIRST ROUND

  • Tara Krajnak & Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny) bye.
  • Taylor Wise-Harthorn & Dayla Funka (McGuffey) def.
    Agnete Nyholm & Melissa Lupinski (Washington), 10-5.
  • Lauren Romestan & Rebecca Torboli (Fort Cherry) def.
    Laina Zibert & Becki Yanosko (Avella), 10-0.
  • April Macari & Crissy Pollichio (Chartiers Valley) bye.
  • Anne-Marie Alderson & Hilary Patterson (Washington) bye.
  • Anna Kate Mulvihill & Becky Bartley (West Allegheny), bye.
  • Erica Rush & Ellis McGinnis (Avella) def.
    Lisa Chafin & Ashley Cosner (McGuffey), 10-5.
  • Katie Romestan & Alisha Bazaz (Fort Cherry) bye.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Tara Krajnak & Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny) def.
    Taylor Wise-Harthorn & Dayla Funka (McGuffey), 10-5.
  • April Macari & Crissy Pollichio (Chartiers Valley) def.
    Lauren Romestan & Rebecca Torboli (Fort Cherry), 10-1.
  • Anne-Marie Alderson & Hilary Patterson (Washington) def.
    Anna Kate Mulvihill & Becky Bartley (West Allegheny), 10-8.
  • Katie Romestan & Alisha Bazaz (Fort Cherry) def.
    Erica Rush & Ellis McGinnis (Avella), 10-2.

SEMIFINALS

  • Tara Krajnak & Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny) def.
    April Macari & Crissy Pollichio (Chartiers Valley), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
  • Katie Romestan & Alisha Bazaz (Fort Cherry) def.
    Anne-Marie Alderson & Hilary Patterson (Washington), 6-1, 6-4.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • April Macari & Crissy Pollichio (Chartiers Valley) def.
    Anne-Marie Alderson & Hilary Patterson (Washington), 6-3, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH

  • Tara Krajnak & Sarah Rosso (West Allegheny) def.
    Katie Romestan & Alisha Bazaz (Fort Cherry), 7-5, 6-3.