2000 TOURNAMENTS
BOYS SECTION SINGLES

Section 1-AAA Singles Tournament

At Franklin Regional

FIRST ROUND
Dave Horn (Franklin Regional) def. Chris Kowatch (Latrobe), 10-2.
Nick Weaver (Norwin) def. Kevin Yeargers (Penn-Trafford), 10-5.
Dan Mastrangelo (Kiski Area) def. Jason Orr (Greensburg Salem), 10-5.
Neil Bajpayee (Indiana) def. George Klein (Hempfield), 10-2.
Justin Felt (Norwin) def. Ian Hatcher (Indiana), 10-7.
Brian Taylor (Hempfield) def. Jarrett Getlak (Greensburg Salem), 10-2.
Cory Sacca (Latrobe) def. Shaheryar Hafeez (Franklin Regional), 10-5.
Mike Rinaldi (Kiski Area) def. Matt Johnson (Penn-Trafford), 10-2.

QUARTERFINALS
Dave Horn (Franklin Regional) def. Nick Weaver (Norwin), 10-0.
Dan Mastrangelo (Kiski Area) def. Neil Bajpayee (Indiana), 10-6.
Brian Taylor (Hempfield) def. Justin Felt (Norwin), 10-8.
Cory Sacca (Latrobe) def. Mike Rinaldi (Kiski Area), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS
Dave Horn (Franklin Regional) def. Dan Mastrangelo (Kiski Area), 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.
Brian Taylor (Hempfield) def. Cory Sacca (Latrobe), 7-5, 6-3.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Dan Mastrangelo (Kiski Area) def. Cory Sacca (Latrobe), 7-5, 7-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Dave Horn (Franklin Regional) def. Brian Taylor (Hempfield), 6-2, 6-1.


Section 2-AAA Singles Tournament

At North Park

FIRST ROUND
Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) def. Dan Gaiser (Kittanning), 10-0.
Steve Lagnese (Hampton) def. Alex Slezak (Shaler), 10-8.
Jeff Straub (Butler) def. Gabe Popa (North Hills), 10-5.
Zach Stubna (Seneca Valley) def. Greg Campbell (Knoch), 10-2.
Mike Durkin (Hampton) def. Brian Duermeyer (Shaler), 10-3.
Mike D'Achille (North Allegheny) def. Chris Rose (Seneca Valley), 10-4.
Matt Melis (Knoch) def. Nathan Shapiro (Butler), 10-4.
Kevin Glatz (North Hills) def. Cody Wiles (Kittanning), 10-0.

QUARTERFINALS
Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) def. Steve Lagnese (Hampton), 10-2.
Jeff Straub (Butler) def. Zach Stubna (Seneca Valley), 10-7.
Mike D'Achille (North Allegheny) def. Mike Durkin (Hampton), 10-5.
Kevin Glatz (North Hills) def. Matt Melis (Knoch), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS
Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) def. Jeff Straub (Butler), 6-0, 6-0.
Kevin Glatz (North Hills) def. Mike D'Achille (North Allegheny), 6-3, 6-3.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Mike D'Achille (North Allegheny) def. Jeff Straub (Butler), 6-1, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) def. Kevin Glatz (North Hills), 6-4, 6-4.


Section 3-AAA Singles Tournament

At Boyce Park

FIRST ROUND
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) bye.
Shariff Sulaiman (Penn Hills) def. Drew Graham (Woodland Hills), 10-6.
Seena Ghaznavi (Fox Chapel) def. Rob Finkel (Gateway), 10-3.
Ryan Huet (Plum) def. Josh Smith (Highlands), 10-0.
Vincent Ho (Gateway) def. Ray Mastre (Plum), 10-1.
Scott Green (Central Catholic) def. Mason Cowie (Woodland Hills), 10-1.
Dave Trettel (Highlands) def. Mark Wollenschlaeger (Penn Hills), 10-7.
Matt Rogers (Fox Chapel) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) def. Shariff Sulaiman (Penn Hills), 10-0.
Seena Ghaznavi (Fox Chapel) def. Ryan Huet (Plum), 10-3.
Vincent Ho (Gateway) def. Scott Green (Central Catholic), 10-4.
Matt Rogers (Fox Chapel) def. Dave Trettel (Highlands), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) def. Seena Ghaznavi (Fox Chapel), 6-2, 6-1.
Matt Rogers (Fox Chapel) def. Vincent Ho (Gateway), 1-6, 6-4, 4-1 retired.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Seena Ghaznavi (Fox Chapel) def. Vincent Ho (Gateway), 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) def. Matt Rogers (Fox Chapel), 6-4, 6-2.


Section 4-AAA Singles Tournament

At Mt. Lebanon

FIRST ROUND
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) bye.
Matt Valancius (Bethel Park) def. Matt Starr (Baldwin), 10-4.
Joe DeFazio (Peters Township) def. Dave Marquis (Chartiers Valley), 10-0.
Don Maser (Mt. Lebanon) bye.
Rusty Davis (Upper St. Clair) bye.
Dan Toeppner (Bethel Park) def. Griffin Jones (Baldwin), 10-5.
Evan Neft (Mt. Lebanon) def. Jim Caliguiri (Chartiers Valley), 10-2.
Dan Riske (Peters Township) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Matt Valancius (Bethel Park), 10-3.
Joe DeFazio (Peters Township) def. Don Maser (Mt. Lebanon), 10-8.
Rusty Davis (Upper St. Clair) def. Dan Toeppner (Bethel Park), 10-6.
Dan Riske (Peters Township) def. Evan Neft (Mt. Lebanon), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Joe DeFazio (Peters Township), 6-0, 6-1.
Dan Riske (Peters Township) def. Rusty Davis (Upper St. Clair), 6-0, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Joe DeFazio (Peters Township) def. Rusty Davis (Upper St. Clair), 6-4, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Dan Riske (Peters Township), 6-3, 6-2.


Section 5-AAA Singles Tournament

At Washington Park

FIRST ROUND
Eric Kochanski (Canon-McMillan) bye.
Matt Lignelli (Ringgold) def. Nate Piper (Trinity), 10-3.
Rob Laugherty (Connellsville) def. Dan Suskai (West Mifflin), 10-2.
Jake Bezeck (McKeesport) def. Jared Martin (McGuffey), 10-3.
Ricky Grove (Connellsville) def. Joel Bigley (Trinity), 11-10 (7-5).
Barrett Little (McGuffey) def. Matt Stahl (Ringgold), 10-2.
Aaron Peoples (Canon-McMillan) def. Steve Vagas (West Mifflin), 10-2.
Jesse Miller (McKeesport) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Eric Kochanski (Canon-McMillan) def. Matt Lignelli (Ringgold), 10-0.
Jake Bezeck (McKeesport) def. Rob Laugherty (Connellsville), 11-10 (7-1).
Ricky Grove (Connellsville) def. Barrett Little (McGuffey), 10-5.
Jesse Miller (McKeesport) def. Aaron Peoples (Canon-McMillan), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS
Eric Kochanski (Canon-McMillan) def. Jake Bezeck (McKeesport), 6-3, 6-1.
Jesse Miller (McKeesport) def. Ricky Grove (Connellsville), 6-1, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Jake Bezeck (McKeesport) def. Ricky Grove (Connellsville), 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Eric Kochanski (Canon-McMillan) def. Jesse Miller (McKeesport), 6-0, 6-0.


Section 6-AAA Singles Tournament

At Keystone Oaks

FIRST ROUND
Aaron Keefer (Blackhawk) bye.
Mark Yost (Montour) def. Blaine Johnston (Keystone Oaks), 11-10 (7-4).
Matt McKeown (Shady Side Academy) def. Chadd Crom (Moon), 10-1.
Chris Pless (Ambridge) bye.
Chris Landolt (Montour) bye.
Conor Kennedy (Keystone Oaks) def. Shawn McCall (Ambridge), 10-7.
Jordan Megher (Blackhawk) def. Greg Forbes (Moon), 10-4.
Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy).

QUARTERFINALS
Aaron Keefer (Blackhawk) def. Mark Yost (Montour), 10-1.
Matt McKeown (Shady Side Academy) def. Chris Pless (Ambridge), 10-1.
Chris Landolt (Montour) def. Conor Kennedy (Keystone Oaks), 10-4.
Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy) def. Jordan Megher (Blackhawk), 10-0.

SEMIFINALS
Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy) def. Aaron Keefer (Blackhawk), 6-4, 6-4.
Matt McKeown (Shady Side Academy) def. Chris Landolt (Montour), 6-0, 6-0.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Aaron Keefer (Blackhawk) def. Chris Landolt (Montour), 6-1, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy) def. Matt McKeown (Shady Side Academy), 6-1, 6-1.


Section 1-AA Singles Tournament

At Mt. Pleasant

FIRST ROUND
Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville) bye.
Phil Laymon (Southmoreland) def. Jason Novakovich (Monessen), 10-0.
Johannas Wiesner (Mt. Pleasant) def. Katelyn Batten (California), 10-0.
Webley Yeardie (Brownsville) def. Simon Huntley (West Greene), 10-1.
Mark Gross (Mt. Pleasant) bye.
Justin Repasky (Greensburg C.C.) def. Rob Garfallo (Monessen), 10-5.
Brandon Uber (Southmoreland) def. Chris Tchinski (California), 10-5.
Andy Gall (Greensburg C.C.) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville) def. Phil Laymon (Southmoreland), 10-0.
Johannas Wiesner (Mt. Pleasant) def. Webley Yeardie (Brownsville), 10-3.
Mark Gross (Mt. Pleasant) def. Justin Repasky (Greensburg C.C.), 10-6.
Andy Gall (Greensburg C.C.) def. Brandon Uber (Southmoreland), 10-4.

SEMIFINALS
Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville) def. Johannas Wiesner (Mt. Pleasant), 6-1, 6-1.
Andy Gall (Greensburg C.C.) def. Mark Gross (Mt. Pleasant), 6-2, 5-7, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Mark Gross (Mt. Pleasant) def. Johannas Wiesner (Mt. Pleasant), 6-0, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville) def. Andy Gall (Greensburg C.C.), 6-2, 6-4.


Section 2-AA Singles Tournament

At Pearson Park, Neshannock

FIRST ROUND
Eric Kaluza (Beaver) bye.
Chris McAffee (Riverside) def. Dan Aluise (Ellwood City), 10-3.
Shane McCullough (Neshannock) bye.
Jerimiah Miller (New Brighton) bye.
Bill Gottuso (Ellwood City) bye.
Mark Householder (Riverside) bye.
Alex Lacey (Beaver) def. Bill Spickerman (New Brighton), 10-2.
Rifaat Bassaly (Neshannock) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Eric Kaluza (Beaver) def. Chris McAffee (Riverside), 10-7.
Shane McCullough (Neshannock) def. Jerimiah Miller (New Brighton), 10-0.
Mark Householder (Riverside) def. Bill Gottuso (Ellwood City), 10-2.
Rifaat Bassaly (Neshannock) def. Alex Lacey (Beaver), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS
Eric Kaluza (Beaver) def. Shane McCullough (Neshannock), 7-5, 6-1.
Mark Householder (Riverside) def. Rifaat Bassaly (Neshannock), 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4).

CONSOLATION FINAL
Rifaat Bassaly (Neshannock) def. Shane McCullough (Neshannock), 6-4, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Eric Kaluza (Beaver) def. Mark Householder (Riverside), 6-3, 6-2.


Section 3-AA Singles Tournament

At Sewickley Academy

FIRST ROUND
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) bye.
Ashley Pratte (Rochester) bye.
Daniel Cherif (Center) def. Kevin Sadler (Quigley), 10-0.
Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy) bye.
Nik Zdral (Quaker Valley) bye.
John Rumin (Sewickley Academy) def. Ryan Del Greco (Center), 10-0.
Kenny Krieg (Pine-Richland) def. Greg Hummel (Rochester), 10-4.
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Ashley Pratte (Rochester), 10-0.
Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy) def. Daniel Cherif (Center), 10-5.
John Rumin (Sewickley Academy) def. Nik Zdral (Quaker Valley), 10-5.
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) def. Kenny Krieg (Pine-Richland), 10-3.

SEMIFINALS
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy), 6-0, 6-0.
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) def. John Rumin (Sewickley Academy), 6-2, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy) def. John Rumin (Sewickley Academy), 6-2, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) def. Brett Warren (Pine-Richland), 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (8-6).


Section 4-AA Singles Tournament

At Burrell

FIRST ROUND
Joel Pipman (Valley) bye.
Matt Pettigrew (Mars) def. Lauren Conley (Springdale), 10-1.
Matt Doutt (Burrell) bye.
Jamie Matsik (St. Joseph) bye.
John Shields (Valley) bye.
Adam Thimons (St. Joseph) def. Chris Stewart (Riverview), 10-4.
Bob Mauro (Burrell) def. Andrew Lagattata (Springdale), 10-2.
Justin Fichter (Mars) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Joel Pipman (Valley) def. Matt Pettigrew (Mars), 10-6.
Jamie Matsik (St. Joseph) def. Matt Doutt (Burrell), 10-0.
Adam Thimons (St. Joseph) def. John Shields (Valley), 10-8.
Justin Fichter (Mars) def. Bob Mauro (Burrell), 10-7.

SEMIFINALS
Joel Pipman (Valley) def. Jamie Matsik (St. Joseph), 6-2, 6-2.
Adam Thimons (St. Joseph) def. Justin Fichter (Mars), 6-1, 6-4.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Jamie Matsik (St. Joseph) def. Justin Fichter (Mars), 6-2, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Joel Pipman (Valley) def. Adam Thimons (St. Joseph), 6-2, 6-1.


Section 5-AA Singles Tournament

At Fort Cherry

FIRST ROUND
Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) bye.
Brad Moehler (Canevin) def. Alex Suto (Steel Valley), 10-2.
Seth Tidrick (Washington) def. Rob Schirippa (Carlynton), 10-6.
Ben Hillbery (Fort Cherry) bye.
Miguel Furlaneto (Canevin) bye.
Brian Bauer (Thomas Jefferson) def. Jim Pendred (Steel Valley), 10-1.
Terry Dlugos (Carlynton) def. Jon Allan (Fort Cherry), 11-9.
Matt Weinstein (Washington) bye.

QUARTERFINALS
Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) def. Brad Moehler (Canevin), 10-2.
Seth Tidrick (Washington) def. Ben Hillbery (Fort Cherry), 10-6.
Brian Bauer (Thomas Jefferson) def. Miguel Furlaneto (Canevin), 10-7.
Matt Weinstein (Washington) def. Terry Dlugos (Carlynton), 10-2.

SEMIFINALS
Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) def. Seth Tidrick (Washington), 6-0, 6-1.
Matt Weinstein (Washington) def. Brian Bauer (Thomas Jefferson), 7-5, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Seth Tidrick (Washington) def. Brian Bauer (Thomas Jefferson), 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Scott Kahler (Thomas Jeff.) def. Matt Weinstein (Washington), 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 7-6 (8-6).