2000 BOYS TOURNAMENTS

WPIAL Class AAA Singles Pairings

At North Park, April 27-28

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Aaron Keefer (Blackhawk) def. Jake Bezeck (McKeesport), 10-2.
Matt McKeown (Shady Side Academy) def. Seena Ghaznavi (Fox Chapel), 10-2.

FIRST ROUND
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Aaron Keefer (Blackhawk), 10-7.
Eric Kochanski (Canon-McMillan) def. Joe DeFazio (Peters Township), 10-0.
Mike D'Achille (North Allegheny) def. Matt Rogers (Fox Chapel), 10-6.
Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy) def. Dan Mastrangelo (Kiski Area), 10-0.
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) def. Jesse Miller (McKeesport), 10-1.
Kevin Glatz (North Hills) def. Dave Horn (Franklin Regional), 10-2.
Dan Riske (Peters Township) def. Brian Taylor (Hempfield), 10-2.
Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) def. Matt McKeown (Shady Side Academy), 10-2.

QUARTERFINALS
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Eric Kochanski (Canon-McMillan), 10-3.
Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy) def. Mike D'Achille (North Allegheny), 11-9.
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) def. Kevin Glatz (North Hills), 10-3.
Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) def. Dan Riske (Peters Township), 10-0.

SEMIFINALS
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy), 6-4, 6-0.
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) def. Jake Jopling (North Allegheny), 7-5, 7-6 (7-4).

CONSOLATION FINAL
Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) def. Mark Hairston (Shady Side Academy), 6-2, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Chris McCoy (Central Catholic), 6-3, 6-1.


WPIAL Class AA Singles Pairings

At North Park, April 27-28

FIRST ROUND
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) bye.
Andy Gall (Greensburg C.C.) def. Joel Pipman (Valley), 11-9.
Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy) def. Rifaat Bassaly (Neshannock), 10-2.
Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) def. Jamie Matsik (St. Joseph), 10-0.
Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville) def. Mark Householder (Riverside), 10-4.
Matt Weinstein (Washington) def. Adam Thimons (St. Joseph), 10-3.
Eric Kaluza (Beaver) def. Mark Gross (Mt. Pleasant), 10-3.
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Seth Tidrick (Washington), 10-0, 10-1.

QUARTERFINALS
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) def. Andy Gall (Greensburg C.C.), 10-3.
Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) def. Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy), 10-0.
Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville) def. Matt Weinstein (Washington), 10-4.
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Eric Kaluza (Beaver), 10-1.

SEMIFINALS
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) def. Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson), 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-0.
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville), 6-0, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) def. Brandon Isariyawongse (Brownsville), 6-3, 7-6 (9-7).

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. John Houghton (Quaker Valley), 6-3, 6-3.


WPIAL Class AAA Doubles Tournament

At North Park, May 11-12

PRELIMINARY ROUND

  • John Howard & Josh Perilstein (Fox Chapel) def.
    Rick Grove & Cody Shelkey (Connellsville), 10-6.
  • Neil Bajpayee & Ian Hatcher (Indiana) def.
    John Varsanik & Greg Forbes (Moon), 10-0.

FIRST ROUND

  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    John Howard & Josh Perilstein (Fox Chapel), 10-2.
  • Mike Durkin & Steve Lagnese (Hampton) def.
    Matt Lignelli & Rod Nascimento (Ringgold), 10-6.
  • Evan Neft & Albert Vervka (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Andrew Meyer & Brandon Hawes (North Allegheny), 10-8.
  • Kris Sukanich & Bennett Reed (Shady Side Academy) def.
    Jon Thomas & Seena Ghaznavi (Fox Chapel), 10-6.
  • Scott Green & Joe Greco (Central Catholic) def.
    Cliff Goldberg & Ashwin Ramakrishna (Shady Side Academy), 10-2.
  • Dan Riske & Joe DeFazio (Peters Township) def.
    Mike Rinaldi & Dan Mastrangelo (Kiski Area), 10-3.
  • Dave Horn & Shaheryar Hafeez (Franklin Regional) def.
    Jesse Miller & Jake Bezeck (McKeesport), 10-7.
  • Mike D'Achille & Steve D'Achille (North Allegheny) def.
    Neil Bajpayee & Ian Hatcher (Indiana), 10-3.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Mike Durkin & Steve Lagnese (Hampton), 10-1.
  • Evan Neft & Albert Vervka (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Kris Sukanich & Bennett Reed (Shady Side Academy), 10-6.
  • Scott Green & Joe Greco (Central Catholic) def.
    Dan Riske & Joe DeFazio (Peters Township), 10-5.
  • Mike D'Achille & Steve D'Achille (North Allegheny) def.
    Dave Horn & Shaheryar Hafeez (Franklin Regional), 10-5.

SEMIFINALS

  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Evan Neft & Albert Vervka (Mt. Lebanon), 6-0, 6-0.
  • Mike D'Achille & Steve D'Achille (North Allegheny) def.
    Scott Green & Joe Greco (Central Catholic), 6-4, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Scott Green & Joe Greco (Central Catholic) def.
    Evan Neft & Albert Vervka (Mt. Lebanon), 6-1, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Mike D'Achille & Steve D'Achille (North Allegheny), 6-3, 6-4.

WPIAL Class AA Doubles Tournament

At North Park, May 11-12

FIRST ROUND

  • Brandon Isariyawongse & Webley Yeardie (Brownsville) bye.
  • Renny Krieg & Todd McCurdy (Pine-Richland) def.
    Joel Pipman & John Shields (Valley), 10-5.
  • Brian Bauer & John Guriel (Thomas Jefferson) def.
    Johannas Weisner & Mark Gross (Mt. Pleasant), 10-4.
  • Nik Zdral & Katie Houghton (Quaker Valley) def.
    Eric Kaluza & Alex Lacey (Beaver), 10-1.
  • Rifaat Bassaly & Shane McCullough (Neshannock) def.
    Jamie Matsik & Adam Thimons (St. Joseph), 10-3.
  • Andy Gall & Ryan Dyer (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Rob Schirippa & Justin Zinger (Carlynton), 10-8.
  • Mark Householder & Chris McAfee (Riverside) def.
    Nathan Denver & Goldwyn Harper (Sewickley Academy), 10-6.
  • Matt Weinstein & David Weinstein (Washington) def.
    Anthony Lengi & Matt Pettigrew (Mars), 10-2.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Renny Krieg & Todd McCurdy (Pine-Richland) def.
    Brandon Isariyawongse & Webley Yeardie (Brownsville), 10-5.
  • Nik Zdral & Katie Houghton (Quaker Valley) def.
    Brian Bauer & John Guriel (Thomas Jefferson), 11-9.
  • Andy Gall & Ryan Dyer (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Rifaat Bassaly & Shane McCullough (Neshannock), 10-5.
  • Matt Weinstein & David Weinstein (Washington) def.
    Mark Householder & Chris McAfee (Riverside), 11-10 (7-4).

SEMIFINALS

  • Nik Zdral & Katie Houghton (Quaker Valley) def.
    Renny Krieg & Todd McCurdy (Pine-Richland), 6-4, 6-3.
  • Andy Gall & Ryan Dyer (Greensburg C.C.) def.
    Matt Weinstein & David Weinstein (Washington), 6-2, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Renny Krieg & Todd McCurdy (Pine-Richland) def.
    Matt Weinstein & David Weinstein (Washington), 6-2, 6-0.

CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Nik Zdral & Katie Houghton (Quaker Valley) def.
    Andy Gall & Ryan Dyer (Greensburg C.C.), 6-2, 6-0.

PIAA Class AAA Singles Tournament

At Penn State

FIRST ROUND
Cliff Nguyen (North Penn) def. Joe Yeckley (Dallastown), 6-0, 6-1.
Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) def. Leland Tien (State College), 7-5, 6-2.
Josh Rubens (Lower Merion) def. Sean Montgomery (East Stroudsburg), 6-3, 6-3.
Paul Bristow (Cumberland Valley) def. Joe Nielsen (Delaware Valley), 6-0, 6-0.
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Brandon Carter (Unionville), 6-3, 6-1.
Devon Peightal (Cathedral Prep) def. Matt Guyton (DuBois Area), 6-2, 6-1.
Rajeev Emany (Wilson) def. Jake Jopling (North Allegheny), 6-2, 6-4.
Derek Schwandt (Unionville) def. Andrew Dealy (Allderdice), 6-0, 6-0.

QUARTERFINALS
Cliff Nguyen (North Penn) def. Chris McCoy (Central Catholic), 6-1, 6-2.
Josh Rubens (Lower Merion) def. Paul Bristow (Cumberland Valley), 6-4, 6-1.
Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) def. Devon Peightal (Cathedral Prep), 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.
Rajeev Emany (Wilson) def. Derek Schwandt (Unionville), 7-5, 6-4.

SEMIFINALS
Cliff Nguyen (North Penn) def. Josh Rubens (Lower Merion), 6-0, 6-7 (2-6), 6-2.
Rajeev Emany (Wilson) def. Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair), 6-2, 6-1.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Josh Rubens (Lower Merion) def. Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair), 7-5, 6-0.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Cliff Nguyen (North Penn) def. Rajeev Emany (Wilson), 6-0, 6-3.


PIAA Class AA Singles Tournament

At Penn State

FIRST ROUND
Derek Brossman (Hamburg) def. Nick Mack (Muncy), 6-1, 6-3.
Ian Holtzman (Johnstown) def. A.J. Straub (Elk County), 7-5, 6-0.
John Sabia (Springfield) def. Ian Mathias (Palmyra), 6-1, 6-0.
John Houghton (Quaker Valley) def. Neil Shah (Wyoming Seminary), 6-1, 6-0.
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Chris Kim (Wyomissing), 6-1, 6-1.
Patrick McCreary (Merceyhurst Prep) def. Matt Otis (Bedford), 6-3, 6-7, 6-0.
Jacob Golbitz (Loyalsock) def. Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson), 6-2, 6-2.
Hassan Shah (Blue Mountain) def. Stanley Kahl (ELCO), 6-2, 6-2.

QUARTERFINALS
Derek Brossman (Hamburg) def. Ian Holtzman (Johnstown), 6-0, 6-0.
John Sabia (Springfield) def. John Houghton (Quaker Valley), 6-4, 6-2.
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Patrick McCreary (Merceyhurst Prep), 6-2, 6-2.
Hassan Shah (Blue Mountain) def. Jacob Golbitz (Loyalsock), 6-2, 6-2.

SEMIFINALS
John Sabia (Springfield) def. Derek Brossman (Hamburg), 6-4, 6-3.
Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) def. Hassan Shah (Blue Mountain), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL
Derek Brossman (Hamburg) def. Hassan Shah (Blue Mountain), 6-2, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP
John Sabia (Springfield) def. Brett Warren (Pine Richland), 4-6, 7-6 (6-4), 7-5.


PIAA Class AAA Doubles Tournament

At Penn State

FIRST ROUND

  • Colin Ryan & Scott Witte (Pennsbury) def.
    Chris Magel & Bret Van Roden (Manheim Township), 6-3, 6-2.
  • David Bruno & Matt Stopp (Altoona) def.
    Mike D'Achille & Steve D'Achille (North Allegheny), 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.
  • Jon Lee & Brett Schwartz (Council Rock) def.
    Michael Almazan & Steve Silvonek (Parkland), 6-0, 7-6.
  • Eric Beck & Jason Iles (Hempfield) def.
    Kurt Caster & Samar Rajjoub (Williamsport), 6-4, 6-4.
  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mount Lebanon) def.
    Dave Gerlach & Ross Josephs (Strath Haven), 6-3, 6-3.
  • Ryan Deimel & Jay Deimel (Cathedral Prep) def.
    Tim Malacarne & Nathan Schuckers (DuBois Area), 6-2, 6-2.
  • Keith McCaffrey & Donny Siddoway (Central York) def.
    Scott Green & Joe Greco (Central Catholic), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.
  • Jason Brooke & Asher Salam (Strath Haven) def.
    Lionel Williams & Micah Slavfkin (Schenley), 6-0, 6-0.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Colin Ryan & Scott Witte (Pennsbury) def.
    David Bruno & Matt Stopp (Altoona), 6-0, 6-7 (4-6), 6-4.
  • Jon Lee & Brett Schwartz (Council Rock) def.
    Eric Beck & Jason Iles (Hempfield), 6-3, 6-1.
  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Jay Deimel & Jay Deimel (Cathedral Prep), 6-1, 6-2.
  • Jason Brooke & Asher Salam (Strath Haven) def.
    Keith McCaffrey & Donny Siddoway (Central York), 6-3, 6-4.

SEMIFINALS

  • Colin Ryan & Scott Witte (Pennsbury) def.
    Jon Lee & Brett Schwartz (Council Rock), 6-0, 6-7 (4-6), 6-4.
  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Jason Brooke & Asher Salam (Strath Haven), 6-3, 7-5.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Jason Brooke & Asher Salam (Strath Haven) def.
    Jon Lee & Brett Schwartz (Council Rock), 7-5, 6-0.

CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Dan Hersh & John Nichols (Mt. Lebanon) def.
    Colin Ryan & Scott Witte (Pennsbury), 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

PIAA Class AA Doubles Tournament

At Penn State

FIRST ROUND

  • Trever Fisher & Thad Geisinger (Holy Name) def.
    Mark Miller & Tyler Hennessy (Danville), 7-6, 6-4.
  • Tim Rice & Andy May (DuBois Central Christian) def.
    Steve Coursen & Mike Bair (Huntingdon), 6-3, 6-1.
  • Eric Beringer & Brad Nelson (Harriton) def.
    Nick Accomando & Chris Russo (Lancaster Country Day), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
  • Madhan Srinivasan & Tyler Morris (Wyoming Seminary) def.
    Ryan Dyer & Andy Gall (Greensburg C.C.), 6-2, 6-3.
  • Jon Wentling & Sam Shrepler (Annville Cleona) def.
    Katie Houghton & Nik Zdral (Quaker Valley), 6-4, 6-4.
  • Jon Waldman & Sean Riley (Fairview) def.
    Neil May & Lee Strapello (Tussey Mountain), 6-7 (4-6), 6-3, 6-1.
  • Noah Hoffman & Zach Jarrett (Lewisburg) def.
    Renny Krieg & Todd McCurdy (Pine-Richland), 5-7, 7-5, 6-4.
  • Chris Balshi & Samir Ghia (Moravian Academy) def.
    Tynne Pukanecz & Jon Morse (Kutztown), 6-2, 6-0.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Trever Fisher & Thad Gelsinger (Holy Name) def.
    Tim Rice & Andy May (DuBois Central Christian), 6-4, 6-3.
  • Eric Beringer & Brad Nelson (Harriton) def.
    Madhan Srinivasan & Tyler Morris (Wyoming Seminary), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.
  • Jon Waldman & Sean Riley (Fairview) def.
    Jon Wentling & Sam Shrepler (Annville Cleona), 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.
  • Chris Balshi & Samir Ghia (Moravian Academy) def.
    Noah Hoffman & Zach Jarrett (Lewisburg), 6-0, 6-1.

SEMIFINALS

  • Eric Berenger & Brad Nelson (Harriton) def.
    Trever Fisher & Thad Gelsinger (Holy Name), 6-1, 6-2.
  • Samir Ghia & Chris Balshi (Moravian Academy) def.
    Jon Waldman & Sean Riley (Fairview), 6-3, 6-2.

CONSOLATION FINAL

  • Trever Fisher & Thad Gelsinger (Holy Name) def.
    Jon Waldman & Sean Riley (Fairview), 7-5, 6-3.

CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Eric Beringer & Brad Nelson (Harriton) def.
    Samir Ghia & Chris Balshi (Moravian Academy), 7-5, 6-3.

City League Singles Tournament

At Greentree Racquet Club

FIRST ROUND
Tim Clawson (Langley) def. Josh Dyczewski (Oliver), 10-6.
Micah Slavkin (Schenley) def. Tony Montgomery (Peabody), 10-1.
Gary Ringling (Carrick) def. Brandon Murray (Westinghouse), 10-3.
Paul Visnansky (Perry) def. Ron King (Westinghouse), 10-8.
Brian Gray (Schenley) def. Dan Stull (Brashear), 10-1.
Geno Bianco (Langley) def. Keith McMillen (Carrick), 10-0.
Ethan Lowry (Allderdice) def. Robert Treglia (Peabody), 10-0.
Tim Henderson (Brashear) def. Robert Wertheimer (Perry), 10-4.
Dan Meyers (Allderdice) def. Jacob Ironside (Peabody), 10-0.
Mike White (Westinghouse) def. Steven Slagle (Oliver), 10-6.
Joe Knoerl (Carrick) def. Alan Schultz (Perry), 10-2.

SECOND ROUND
Andrew Dealy (Allderdice) def. Tim Clawson (Langley), 10-1.
Micah Slavkin (Schenley) def. Gary Ringling (Carrick), 10-0.
Jens Ramane (Oliver) def. Paul Visnansky (Perry), 10-0.
Brian Gray (Schenley) def. Eric Feldbauer (Langley), 10-6.
Lionel Williams (Schenley) def. Geno Bianco (Langley), 10-3.
Tim Henderson (Brashear) def. Ethan Lowry (Allderdice), 10-9 (7-3).
Dan Meyers (Allderdice) def. Mike White (Westinghouse), 10-0.
Eric Stull (Brashear) def. Joe Knoerl (Carrick), 10-0.

QUARTERFINALS
Andrew Dealy (Allderdice) def. Micah Slavkin (Schenley), 10-3.
Brian Gray (Schenley) def. Jens Ramane (Oliver), 10-9 (7-3).
Lionel Williams (Schenley) def. Tim Henderson (Brashear), 10-5.
Eric Stull (Brashear) def. Dan Meyers (Allderdice), 10-5.

SEMIFINALS
Andrew Dealy (Allderdice) def. Brian Gray (Schenley), 6-0, 6-0.
Eric Stull (Brashear) def. Lionel Williams (Schenley), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Andrew Dealy (Allderdice) def. Eric Stull (Brashear), 6-0.


City League Doubles Tournament

At Greentree Racquet Club

FIRST ROUND

  • Justin Stefano & Mike Mahouski (Brashear) def.
    Ronald King & Brandon Murray (Westinghouse), 10-1.
  • Lionel Williams & Brandon Slavkin (Schenley) def.
    Don Mathews & Mike Pack (Oliver), 10-0.
  • Craig Alpert & Ethan Lowry (Allderdice) def.
    John Seidl & Alan Schultz (Perry), 10-2.
  • Dan Stull & Joe Scalise (Brashear) def.
    Kent Duffee & Akira Madono (Schenley), 10-6.
  • Rohan Potdar & Scott Berg (Langley) def.
    Jacob Ironside & Robert Treglia (Peabody), 10-3.
  • Jens Romane & Josh Dyczewski (Oliver) def.
    Mike Figura & Ryan Hudson (Carrick), 10-5.
  • Gary Ringling & Keith McMillan (Carrick) def.
    Maurice Johnson & Curtis Knox (Westinghouse), 10-2.
  • Marc Stiller & Josh Levenson (Allderdice) def.
    Steve Slagle & Jame Alexander (Oliver), 10-3.
  • Julian Klepper & Dan Meyers (Allderdice) def.
    Kris Branson & Brandon Banks (Peabody), 10-0.
  • Marcus DelRaso & Sean Lyons (Brashear) def.
    Robert Visnansky & Robert Wertheimer (Perry), 10-4.
  • Tim Clawson & Eric Feldbauer (Langley) def.
    Jake Oreskick & David Oresick (Schenley), 10-5.

SECOND ROUND

  • Lionel Williams & Brandon Slavkin (Schenley) def.
    Justin Stefano & Mike Mahouski (Brashear), 10-1.
  • Craig Alpert & Ethan Lowry (Allderdice) def.
    Dan Trump & Scott Auth (Langley), 10-2.
  • Jeremy Naman & John Florida (Allderdice) def.
    Dan Stull & Joe Scalise (Brashear), 10-2.
  • Jens Romane & Josh Dyczewski (Oliver) def.
    Rohan Potdar & Scott Berg (Langley), 10-8.
  • Geno Bianco & Mike Clark (Carrick) def.
    Gary Ringling & Keith McMillan (Carrick), 10-8.
  • Tim Henderson & Eric Stull (Brashear) def.
    Marc Stiller & Josh Levenson (Allderdice), 10-1.
  • Julian Klepper & Dan Meyers (Allderdice) def.
    Marcus DelRaso & Sean Lyons (Brashear), 10-2.
  • Tim Clawson & Eric Feldbauer (Langley) def.
    Joe Knoerl & Lenny Lucas (Carrick), 10-4.

QUARTERFINALS

  • Lionel Williams & Brandon Slavkin (Schenley) def.
    Craig Alpert & Ethan Lowry (Allderdice), 10-0.
  • Jeremy Naman & John Florida (Allderdice) def.
    Jens Romane & Josh Dyczewski (Oliver), 10-4.
  • Tim Henderson & Eric Stull (Brashear) def.
    Geno Bianco & Mike Clark (Carrick), 10-4.
  • Julian Klepper & Dan Meyers (Allderdice) def.
    Tim Clawson & Eric Feldbauer (Langley), 10-2.

SEMIFINALS

  • Lionel Williams & Brandon Slavkin (Schenley) def.
    Jeremy Naman & John Florida (Allderdice), by default.
  • Julian Klepper & Dan Meyers (Allderdice) def.
    Tim Henderson & Eric Stull (Brashear), 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Lionel Williams & Brandon Slavkin (Schenley) def.
    Julian Klepper & Dan Meyers (Allderdice), 6-4, 6-0.