1998 Boys Basketball Playoffs

WPIAL Class AAAA

FIRST ROUND
New Castle bye
Indiana 61, Woodland Hills 52
Penn Hills 77, Mt. Lebanon 53
Uniontown 85, Kiski Area 78
Central Catholic 74, Connellsville 63
Fox Chapel 73, Shaler 53
Bethel Park 78, McKeesport 68
Butler 58, Penn-Trafford 46

QUARTERFINALS
New Castle 70, Indiana 61
Penn Hills 62, Uniontown 53
Fox Chapel 67, Central Catholic 48
Bethel Park 64, Butler 47

SEMIFINALS
New Castle 92, Penn Hills 71
Fox Chapel 63, Bethel Park 60 (2OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP
New Castle 75, Fox Chapel 43

WPIAL Class AAA

FIRST ROUND
Belle Vernon 53, West Mifflin 40
Ellwood City 57, North Catholic 52
Canevin 61, Hampton 43
South Park 75, Yough 50
Chartiers Valley 79, Brownsville 61
Beaver Falls 68, Knoch 61 (OT)
Peters Township 50, Montour 33
Blackhawk 82, Jeannette 48

QUARTERFINALS
Belle Vernon 52, Ellwood City 48
South Park 56, Canevin 49
Chartiers Valley 51, Beaver Falls 49
Blackhawk 52, Peters Township 44

SEMIFINALS
South Park 50, Belle Vernon 41
Chartiers Valley 49, Blackhawk 45

CHAMPIONSHIP
Chartiers Valley 57, South Park 48 (OT)


WPIAL Class AA

FIRST ROUND
Aliquippa bye
Fort Cherry 72, Bentworth 59
Freeport 53, Greensburg C.C. 49
Farrell 49, Sto-Rox 40
Shady Side Academy
Quaker Valley 44, Laurel 41
Brentwood 73, Washington 66
New Brighton

QUARTERFINALS
Aliquippa 69, Fort Cherry 56
Freeport 54, Farrell 53
Shady Side Acad. 51, Quaker Valley 38
New Brighton 69, Brentwood 59

SEMIFINALS
Aliquippa 63, Freeport 56
Shady Side Acad. 49, New Brighton 47

CHAMPIONSHIP
Aliquippa 58, Shady Side Acad. 50

WPIAL Class A

FIRST ROUND
Vincentian bye
Monaca 67, Mapletown 62
O.L.S.H. 72, Shannock Valley 41
Sewickley Academy 46, St. Joseph 38
Clairton 80, Chartiers-Houston 40
Monessen 52, Leechburg 49
Serra 59, Western Beaver 56 (OT)
Geibel bye

QUARTERFINALS
Vincentian 64, Monaca 55
O.L.S.H. 87, Sewickley Academy 74
Clairton 60, Monessen 46
Serra 72, Geibel 55

SEMIFINALS
Vincentian 65, O.L.S.H. 55
Clairton 62, Serra 46

CHAMPIONSHIP
Clairton 87, Vincentian 61


PIAA Class AAAA

FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Altoona 91, Bethel Park 76
Butler 72, State College 57
Central Catholic 64, Erie Prep 49
Fox Chapel 60, Bradford 45
Indiana 54, DuBois 35
New Castle 77, Brashear 65
Penn Hills 64, Meadville 54
Perry 65, Uniontown 60
Eastern Region
Chester 61, Abington Heights 58
Council Rock 68, Pleasant Valley 59
Glen Mills 62, Hazleton 54
Harrisburg 67, West Chester East 49
Hatboro-Horsham 60, Lebanon 57
Norristown 59, Manheim Township 52
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 73, Chambersburg 52
York 78, Stroudsburg 77

SECOND ROUND
Western Region
Altoona 73, Fox Chapel 66 (OT)
Central Catholic 70, Perry 66
New Castle 74, Butler 65
Penn Hills 90, Indiana 83
Eastern Region
Harrisburg 70, Glen Mills 67
Hatboro-Horsham 80, Council Rock 53
Norristown 69, Chester 62
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 85, York 67

QUARTERFINALS
Western Region
Altoona 71, Central Catholic 69
New Castle 78, Penn Hills 71
Eastern Region
Harrisburg 61, Hatboro-Horsham 43
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 93, Norristown 64

SEMIFINALS
Western Region
New Castle 68, Altoona 48
Eastern Region
Harrisburg 76, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 60

CHAMPIONSHIP
Harrisburg 69, New Castle 53

PIAA Class AAA

FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Blackhawk 84, Central Cambria 47
Chartiers Valley 71, St. Marys 46
Ellwood City 68, Martinsburg Central 66
Franklin 62, Canevin 47
Peters Township 61, Lock Haven 54
Sharon 53, Belle Vernon 49
South Park 48, Harbor Creek 45 (2OT)
Westinghouse 63, Beaver Falls 60
Eastern Region
Bethlehem Catholic 49, Warrior Run 41
Lancaster Mennonite 46, Hanover Area 41
Lansdale Catholic 50, Saucon Valley 37
Nanticoke 58, Susquenita 49
Phoenixville 46, Hershey 44
Shamokin 62, Eastern York 58
Steelton-Highspire 67, Strath Haven 39
Susquehanna Twp. 65, Holy Ghost Prep 53

SECOND ROUND
Western Region
Blackhawk 56, Franklin 52
Chartiers Valley 65, Ellwood City 51
Sharon 52, Westinghouse 35
South Park 44, Peters Township 41 (OT)
Eastern Region
Phoenixville 45, Lancaster Mennonite 41
Shamokin 75, Nanticoke 70
Steelton-Highspire 58, Lansdale Catholic 38
Susquehanna Township 55, Bethlehem Catholic 38

QUARTERFINALS
Western Region
Chartiers Valley 67, Sharon 63 (3OT)
South Park 61, Blackhawk 55
Eastern Region
Steelton-Highspire 69, Shamokin 68
Susquehanna Township 61, Phoenixville 50

SEMIFINALS
Western Region
Chartiers Valley 50, South Park 49
Eastern Region
Steelton-Highspire 38, Susquehanna Twp. 36

CHAMPIONSHIP
Steelton-Highspire 69, Chartiers Valley 45


PIAA Class AA

FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Aliquippa 71, Mercyhurst Prep 43
Bishop McCort 63, Mercer 55 (OT)
Freeport 69, United 30
George Jr. Republic 87, Quaker Valley 41
Kane 54, Fort Cherry 50
Purchase Line 71, Union City 58
Shady Side Academy 72, Elk County Christian 33
Windber 37, New Brighton 34
Eastern Region
Bishop Hannan 82, Wellsboro 53
Dunmore 78, Bloomsburg 41
Reading C.C. 82, Northwestern Lehigh 72
St. Pius X 64, Delone Catholic 54
Trinity 52, Central Columbia 39
Tulpehocken 53, Wilkes-Barre GAR 52
Wilson 66, Littlestown 52
York Catholic 54, Lower Moreland 52

SECOND ROUND
Western Region
Aliquippa 63, Bishop McCort 57
George Jr. Republic 70, Freeport 38
Shady Side Academy 95, Purchase Line 61
Windber 54, Kane 52
Eastern Region
Bishop Hannan 51, Trinity 41
Dunmore 53, York Catholic 47
Reading C.C. 58, St. Pius X 52 (OT)
Wilson 48, Tulpehocken 41

QUARTERFINALS
Western Region
Aliquippa 75, Windber 46
George Jr. Republic 67, Shady Side Acad. 52
Eastern Region
Dunmore 74, Wilson 49
Reading C.C. 72, Bishop Hannan 45

SEMIFINALS
Western Region
George Jr. Republic 77, Aliquippa 66
Eastern Region
Reading Central Catholic 39, Dunmore 30

CHAMPIONSHIP
George Jr. Republic 62, Reading C.C. 52

PIAA Class A

FIRST ROUND
Western Region
Bishop Carroll 76, North Clarion 59
Clairton 89, Sheffield 51
Juniata Valley 69, Coudersport 60 (2OT)
Kennedy Christian 61, Monessen 31
Keystone 57, Homer-Center 40
Northern Bedford 85, O.L. Sacred Heart 80
Vincentian 56, Rockwood 50
West Middlesex 88, Serra 76
Eastern Region
Devon Prep 43, Old Forge 28
Galeton 60, Bishop O'Reilly 58
Mahanoy Area 70, Scotland School 61
Marian Catholic 43, Girard College 41
Mount Calvary 50, Benton 44
Northwest 72, Cowanesque Valley 38
Reading Holy Name 79, Sullivan County 33
Tri-Valley 48, Greenwood 46

SECOND ROUND
Western Region
Bishop Carroll 78, West Middlesex 68
Juniata Valley 71, Clairton 60
Kennedy Christian 55, Northern Bedford 36
Keystone 46, Vincentian 44
Eastern Region
Marian Catholic 63, Galeton 49
Mount Calvary 57, Tri-Valley 30
Northwest 73, Mahanoy Area 48
Reading Holy Name 58, Devon Prep 27

QUARTERFINALS
Western Region
Bishop Carroll 49, Keystone 46
Kennedy Christian 71, Juniata Valley 64 (2OT)
Eastern Region
Marian Catholic 73, Tri-Valley 52
Reading Holy Name 68, Northwest 55

SEMIFINALS
Western Region
Kennedy Christian 68, Bishop Carroll 41
Eastern Region
Reading Holy Name 53, Marian Catholic 38

CHAMPIONSHIP
Kennedy Christian 51, Reading Holy Name 48


City League

FIRST ROUND
Allderdice 59, South 53
Schenley 73, Carrick 37

QUARTERFINALS
Brashear 69, Langley 58
Peabody 57, Schenley 50 (OT)
Perry 68, Allderdice 56
Westinghouse 54, Oliver 50

SEMIFINALS
Perry 72, Brashear 54
Westinghouse 52, Peabody 50

CHAMPIONSHIP
Westinghouse 74, Perry 71