WPIAL School Sportsmanship Award History

1996-1997

Baldwin

Bentworth

Derry Area

East Allegheny

Knoch

Peters Township

Shenango

South Side

Uniontown

Woodland Hills

1997-1998

Apollo Ridge

Elizabeth Forward

Franklin Regional

Greater Latrobe

Quaker Valley

Riverview

Southmoreland

South Park

Uniontown

West Mifflin

1998-1999

Butler

Deer Lakes

East Allegheny

Greensburg Salem

Mt. Pleasant

Neshannock

Our Lady of Sacred Heart

Penn Trafford

Southmoreland

Summit Academy

1999-2000

Connellsville

Derry Area

Ford City

Norwin

Peters Township

South Fayette

Summit Academy

Woodland Hills

2000-2001

Albert Gallatin

Blackhawk

Derry Area

Kiski Area

Laurel

South Fayette

Southmoreland

Uniontown

2001-2002

Ambridge

Derry Area

Indiana Area

Mt. Lebanon

North Hills

West Allegheny

2002-2003

Ambridge

Carmichaels

Connellsville

North Hills

Shady Side Academy

2003-2004

Hempfield Area

North Hills

South Allegheny

West Allegheny

Western Beaver

2004-2005

Keystone Oaks

North Hills

2005-2006

North Hills

West Allegheny

2006-2007

Burgettstown

Indiana Area

Our Lady of Sacred Heart

Riverview

2007-2008

Bethel Park

Chartiers Valley

Freeport Area

North Hills

Serra Catholic

2008-2009

Bethel Park

Fox Chapel

Hampton

North Hills

West Allegheny

2009-2010

Hampton

Indiana Area

Yough

2010-2011

Chartiers Valley

Montour

South Fayette

2011-2012

Central Valley

Hampton

South Fayette

Summit Academy

2012-2013

Avonworth

Quaker Valley

South Fayette

South Park

2013-2014

Bethel Park

Moon Area

Saint Joseph

South Fayette

South Park

2014-2015

Peters Township

Seneca Valley

South Fayette

South Park

West Allegheny

2015-2016

New Brighton

Peters Township

Trinity

Waynesburg Central

West Greene

2016-2017

Avonworth

Beaver Falls

Greensburg Salem

2017-2018

Hampton

West Allegheny

Yough

2018-2019

Peters Township

Seneca Valley

West Greene

Winchester Thurston

2019-2020

Hampton

Seneca Valley

2020-2021

Derry Area

Hampton

Laurel

Moon Area

Upper St. Clair

Multiple Winners

North Hills

7

2001-2002, 2002-2003, 2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2007-2008, 2008-2009

South Fayette

7

1999-2000, 2000-2001, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015

Hampton

6

2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2011-2012, 2017-2018, 2019-2020, 2020-2021

West Allegheny

6

2001-2002, 2003-2004, 2005-2006, 2008-2009, 2014-2015, 2017-2018

Derry Area

5

1996-1997, 1999-2000, 2000-2001, 2001-2002, 2020-2021

Peters Township

5

1996-1997, 1999-2000, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2018-2019

South Park

4

1997-1998, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015

Bethel Park

3

2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2013-2014

Indiana Area

3

2001-2002, 2006-2007, 2009-2010

Seneca Valley

3

2014-2015, 2018-2019, 2019-2020

Southmoreland

3

1997-1998, 1998-1999, 2000-2001

Summit Academy

3

1998-1999, 1999-2000, 2011-2012

Uniontown

3

1996-1997, 1997-1998, 2000-2001

Ambridge

2

2001-2002, 2002-2003

Avonworth

2

2012-2013, 2016-2017

Chartiers Valley

2

2007-2008, 2010-2011

Connellsville

2

1999-2000, 2002-2003

East Allegheny

2

1996-1997, 1998-1999

Greensburg Salem

2

1998-1999, 2016-2017

Laurel

2

2000-2001, 2020-2021

Moon Area

2

2013-2014, 2020-2021

Our Lady of Sacred Heart

2

1998-1999, 2006-2007

Quaker Valley

2

1997-1998, 2012-2013

Riverview

2

1997-1998, 2006-2007

West Greene

2

2015-2016, 2018-2019

Woodland Hills

2

1996-1997, 1999-2000

Yough

2

2009-2010, 2017-2018