WPIAL WPIAL WPIAL WPIAL

Football Steering Committee

Stuart Albaugh Jeannette Administrator
Mike Burrell Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Ath. Dir.
William Englert Adjunct
Bill Heasley  Adjunct Member
Zach Kessler Franklin Regional Athletic Director
Charlie Kiss McKeesport Area Athletic Director
Michael Krol Laurel Administrator
Anthony Mendicino Central Valley Principal
John Menhart  Carmichaels H.S. Superintendent
Gary Milanovich Adjunct Member
Jason Olexa Brentwood Principal
Randy Rovesti (Chairperson) Gateway Athletic Director
Ronald Yuvan Adjunct Member
Greg Zborovancik Belle Vernon Principal


Basketball Steering Committee

Bob Alpino Plum Athletic Director
Debbie Beucker Highlands Assistant Principal
Bill Cardone Hampton Athletic Director
Sharon Chambers Adjunct Member
Kevin Detrick North Hills Athletic Director
Joseph Dunn Trinity Teacher
Brian Geyer  Peters Township Athletic Director 
John Grogan  Mt Lebanon Athletic Director 
Brian Kyle Northgate Athletic Director/Principal
Mike O'Brien Fox Chapel Athletic Director
Daniel O'Neil (Chairperson) Kiski Area Athletic Director
Harry Orbin Adjunct Member
Bill Short Gateway Administration
 Ed Zelich Charleroi Suprintendent 
Dennis Zieger Elizabeth Forward Athletic Director


Wrestling Steering Committee

Jon Banko Valley Principal
Daniel Clara  Southmoreland Administration 
Howard Crawford Adjunct Member
Peter Keruskin Trinity Middle School Principal
Phil Mary Chartiers Houston Principal 
Bill Mylan Butler Athletic Director
John Peterman Penn Hills Athletic Director
John Rosa Freedom Area Athletic Director
Willam Simms  West Greene Athletic Director 
Bob Stephenson Waynesburg  Assistant Principal
Stephen Vak Adjunct Member
Frank Vulcano (Chairperson) Chartiers Houston Athletic Director


Soccer Steering Committee

Joseph Maize (Chairperson) Peters Township Teacher
George Anderson Adjunct Member
Matt Mellinger Upper St Clair Athletic Director
Nathan Milsom Carlynton Athletic Director
Brian Pritts Southmoreland Coach
Scott Roebuck Brownsville Athletic Director
Jeff Schnur Butler Principal
Bruno Schwarz Adjunct Member
Todd Trofimuk Knoch High School Principal 


Baseball Steering Committee

Robert Bozzuto (Chairperson) North Allegheny Athletic Director
David Bates Carmichaels Elementary
John Campbell Mt. Pleasant Assistant Principal
Sam Cercone  Central Valley Athletic Director
Bill Cherpak Thomas Jefferson Athletic Director
Ronald Firment Adjunct Member
Kerry Hetrick Penn Trafford Athletic Director
Mike Mastroianni Quaker Valley Athletic Director
Anthony Pascarella Elizabeth Forward Assistant Principal
Ricci Rich Trinity Athletic Director
Robert Schleiden Adjunct Member


Softball Steering Committee

Ray Bartha Apollo Ridge Athletic Director
Lou Cerro Montour Athletic Director
Raymond DiMichele Adjunct Member
Rick Huffman  Brentwood Athletic Director
Mark Mears  Greater Latrobe Athletic Director
Scott Moore Jefferson Morgan Athletic Director 
Gina Naccarato Monessen Athletic Director
Ed Perry Quaker Valley Coach/Adjunct Member
Vince Sortino (Chairperson) Baldwin Athletic Director
Dennis Wolfe Adjunct Member


Volleyball Steering Committee

Mike McDonald (Chairperson) Our Lady of Sacred Heart Athletic Director
Mitch Galiyas Adjunct Member
Larkin Hogel Mt. Lebanon, Asst. Athletic Director
Lynn Jobe Greensburg Salem Athletic Director
Robert Miller Adjunct Member
Donna Pfeifer Adjunct Member
Angela Potthoff Chartiers Valley Athletic Director
Brandon Rapp Norwin Athletic Director


Tennis Steering Committee

Lane Stoner (Chairperson) Trinity Coach
David Bender  Keystone Oaks Coach
Chuck Correll South Park Coach
 Charles Dess Neshannock Coach
Howard Fisher Franklin Regional Coach
Augie Garofoli Mt. Lebanon Coach
Rachel Link Valley High School Coach
Kevin Miller Winchester Thurston Athletic Director
Frank Rohm Adjunct Member
Josh Shoop Pine Richland Athletic Director
Alex Slezak Kerr Elementary (FXC) Teacher
Tony Splendore Greensburg Central Catholic Coach
Matt Woffington North Hills Coach


Golf Steering Committee

James Croushore Burrell Teacher/Coach
Bryan Deal Fox Chapel Coach 
Brian Farley Adjunct Member
Matt Gross Mt Pleasant Coach
David Kuhn Peters Township Coach
Scott Milburn Montour Area - Director of Curriculum
Robert Osleger Adjunct Member
Win Palmer Sewickley Academy Athletic Director 
Jerry Roman (Chairperson) Peters Township Assistant Coach
Jared Stratton Mohawk  Athletic Director

 

Track & Field Steering Committee

Robert Bleggi (Chairperson) Adjunct Member
Theresa Cardone  Adjunct Member
Ronald Colland Hempfield Coach
Richard Evans Connellsville Athletic Director
Mark Farabee Adjunct Member
Ed Helbig Baldwin Coach
Kirk Lape  Ellwood City Principal
Thomas Norris Adjunct Member
William Reilly Adjunct Member
Patrick Snyder Indiana Athletic Director
Robert Trautwine Adjunct Member
Tim Tyler  Mars Coach 
Tom Wiczen Neshannock Co-Athletic Director 


Cross Country Steering Committee

Robert Bleggi (Chairperson) Adjunct Member
Theresa Cardone  Adjunct Member
Ronald Colland Hempfield Coach
Rich Evans Connellsville Athletic Director
Mark Farabee Adjunct Member
Ed Helbig Baldwin Coach
Kirk Lape  Ellwood City Principal
Thomas Norris Adjunct Member
William Reilly Adjunct Member
Patrick Snyder Indiana Athletic Director
Robert Trautwine Adjunct Member
Tim Tyler  Mars Coach 
Tom Wiczen  Neshannock Co-Athletic Director 


Swimming & Diving Steering Committee

David Babik Penn Trafford Coach
Ryan Berberich  Kiski Area Teacher
Tammy Blackwood (Chair) Elizabeth Forward Coach
Timothy Glassport Plum School District Superintendent
William Kennedy Bethel Park Coach
Patricia McClure North Allegheny Coach 
Jamie Morton Moon Teacher
Joe Perry Adjunct Member
Shauna Zukowski Armstrong Administrator


Field Hockey Steering Committee

Cindy Dutt Penn Trafford Coach
Cheryl Lassen (Chairperson) Sewickley Academy Coach
Heather Lewis Seneca Valley Athletic Director


Gymnastics Steering Committee

Amy Caprino (Chairperson) Moon Coach

 
Girls Lacrosse Steering Committee
 
Cindy Dutt Penn Trafford Coach
Cheryl Lassen (Chairperson) Sewickley Academy Coach
Heather Lewis Seneca Valley Athletic Director

Boys Lacrosse Steering Committee

Gene Deal (Chairperson) Shady Side Academy Athletic Director
Tim Hastings Sewickley Academy Coach
John Panos  Fox Chapel Assistant Athletic Director


Rifle Steering Committee

John Hartman (Chairperson) Indiana Coach


Scholarship Steering Committee

Carolyn Adams  Retired
Will Barber Retired
Ron Dufalla Retired
David Hays Retired
Terry Kushner Retired
 Patrick Ratesic Retired
 Jess Wallace III Laurel Highlands Superintendent


Sportsmanship Steering Committee

Barry Balaski Moon High School Principal
Dr Kathleen Harrington Adjunct
Donna Nugent Beaver Falls Superintendent
Douglass Rowe Hopoewell Assistant Principal
Dr. Patricia Smith (Chairperson) South Park Principal
Brian Sutherland  West Newton Elementary Principal
David Zilli Greensburg Salem Principal 

Sports Medicine Committee

David McBain, ATC (Chairperson)

West Allegheny Athletic Director

Pamula Cherubin

Female Officials Rep 

Larry Cooper, ATC 

Penn Trafford Athletic Trainer

Tim Giel

Avonworth Athletic Director 

Todd Harvey

Kittanning Athletic Director 

Donald Short, ATC 

Hopewell Athletic Director

Rich Yanachik

Adjunct Member

Dennis Zieger

Elizabeth Forward Athletic Director

Bill Ankrom, ATC 

UPMC-Athl. Training Team Leader 

Donna Dugas

UPMC-Mgr./Athletic Trainer & Develop.

Dr. Freddie Fu

UPMC-Chairman, Orthopedic Surgery

Kathleen Nachazel, ATC

UPMC-Athl.Training Team Leader

Jesse Townsend

UPMC- Athl. Training Team Leader

David Tumbas, MS, ATC, PES

Director, UPMC-Athl.Training Srv. 

Jennifer Wuysick, ATC

North Catholic Athletic Trainer

  Athletic Directors
Executive Committee

Amy Scheuneman (President) Bethel Park Athletic Director
David McBain (V.Pres) West Allegheny Athletic Director
Vince Sortino (Treasurer) Baldwin Athletic Director
Bill Cardone (Secretary) Hampton Athletic Director




Title Sponsor

UPMC

Major Sponsors

McDonalds

First Commonwealth Bank

Comcast NBC Universal

People Gas

Field Turf

Media Networks

Comcast NBC Universal

MSA Sports Network

Root Sports

Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic League
Suite 300, 615 Iron City Drive, Pittsburgh PA 15205
Phone: (412) 921-7181 | Fax: (412) 921-0554
Copyright 2014 WPIAL Login CMS powered by Management Science Associates