WPIAL Releases 2022 Girls’ Soccer Championships Brackets

Wednesday, October 19, 2022


Pittsburgh, Pa. – The Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic League (WPIAL) has revealed its WPIAL Girls’ Soccer Championships brackets, with championship games set to be held at Highmark Stadium from November 3-5.

Teams qualify for the postseason by finishing in the top four of their respective sections in each classification following the regular season. Postseason play begins on Saturday, October 22 with pigtail matches in the 1A and 3A classifications.

Mt. Lebanon (12-2-0, 36 pts.) and North Allegheny (13-1-0, 39 pts.) captured section crowns in 4A. In 3A, Mars (12-0-0, 36 pts.), Moon (12-0-0, 36 pts.), Plum (11-1-0, 33 pts.), and Thomas Jefferson (13-1-0, 39 pts.) earned section championships.

Mt. Pleasant (10-0-0, 30 pts.), North Catholic (12-0-0, 36 pts.), and South Park (9-1-0, 27 pts.) collected section gold in 2A, while in 1A, Chartiers-Houston (11-1-0, 33 pts.), Freedom Area (10-0-0, 30 pts.), Springdale (11-1-0, 33 pts.), and Winchester Thurston (9-0-1, 28 pts.) were named section winners. Knoch (9-1-1, 28 pts.) will be the Section II champion in 2A with a win today over Apollo-Ridge.

The top four teams in the 3A classification, the top three teams in 1A and 2A, and the top two teams in 4A will earn qualification into the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association (PIAA) Girls’ Soccer Championships, which are set to begin on Tuesday, November 8 and conclude on November 18-19 at Cumberland Valley High School.

4A GIRLS’ SOCCER [Bracket]
Start Date: Thursday, October 27
Amount of Qualifiers: 8
Top Four Seeds: #1 North Allegheny (17-1-0, 13-1-0), #2 Mt. Lebanon (14-2-1, 12-2-0), #3 Peters Township (12-1-3, 11-1-2), #4 Seneca Valley (12-1-2, 11-1-2)
Qualifying Teams: Bethel Park, Butler, Mt. Lebanon, North Allegheny, Peters Township, Pine-Richland, Seneca Valley, Upper St. Clair
2021 Final: Moon 4, Seneca Valley 0

3A GIRLS’ SOCCER [Bracket]
Start Date: Thursday, October 20
Amount of Qualifiers: 17
Top Four Seeds: #1 Mars (14-0-0, 12-0-0), #2 Moon (16-0-0, 12-0-0), #3 Plum (14-1-0, 11-1-0), #4 Thomas Jefferson (15-2-0, 13-1-0)
Qualifying Teams: Connellsville, Elizabeth Forward, Franklin Regional, Greater Latrobe, Hampton, Indiana, Kiski Area, Mars, Moon, Montour, Oakland Catholic, Penn-Trafford, Plum, Ringgold, South Fayette, Thomas Jefferson, West Allegheny
2021 Final: Mars 2, Plum 1

2A GIRLS’ SOCCER [Bracket]
Start Date: Tuesday, October 25
Amount of Qualifiers: 16
Top Four Seeds: #1 North Catholic (13-1-0, 12-0-0), #2 Mt. Pleasant (16-1-0, 10-0-0), #3 South Park (12-4-0, 9-1-0), #4 Knoch (13-3-1, 9-1-1)
Qualifying Teams: Avonworth, Beaver, Burrell, Freeport, Hopewell, Keystone Oaks, Knoch, Mt. Pleasant, North Catholic, Shady Side Academy, Southmoreland, South Park, Valley, West Mifflin, Woodland Hills, Yough
2021 Final: Avonworth 2, North Catholic 1 (2OT)

1A GIRLS’ SOCCER [Bracket]
Start Date: Thursday, October 20
Amount of Qualifiers: 17
Top Four Seeds: #1 Freedom Area (13-4-0, 10-0-0), #2 Springdale (13-3-0, 11-1-0), #3 Winchester Thurston (9-0-1, 9-0-1), #4 Chartiers-Houston (14-2-0, 11-1-0)
Qualifying Teams: Aquinas Academy, Bentworth, Bishop Canevin, Charleroi, Chartiers-Houston, Freedom Area, Greensburg Central Catholic, Mohawk, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Riverside, Riverview, Serra Catholic, Seton LaSalle, Sewickley Academy, Springdale, Waynesburg Central, Winchester Thurston
2021 Final: Steel Valley 2, Greensburg Central Catholic 1 (OT)

Follow the WPIAL: Twitter | Instagram | Facebook

#WPIAL