1997 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

WPIAL Girls

SEMIFINAL ROUND
At Murrysville
Kristen Pepe Serra 68
Jessica Fought Hempfield 74
Susan Oliver Latrobe 75
Jennifer Patterson Bethel Park 76
Lauren George Uniontown 77
Aimee Fronczak Geibel 83
Danielle Yuhouse Southmoreland 84


SEMIFINAL ROUND
At Village Green
Krystal Barry Ellwood City 81
Carly Simonetta Elizabeth Forward 85
Emily Palermo Upper St. Clair 90
Courtney Kunsman Shady Side Academy 95
Kelly MacCrum Sewickley Academy 95
Katie Palermo Upper St. Clair 96
Wendy Gasher Beth-Center 97


CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
At Pleasant Valley, Connellsville (Par 72)
*-Jennifer Patterson Bethel Park 78
Kristen Pepe Serra 78
Jessica Fought Hempfield 81
Susan Oliver Latrobe 82
Lauren George Uniontown 85
Aimee Fronczak Geibel 87
Courtney Kunsman Shady Side Academy 87
Krystal Barry Ellwood City 89
Emily Palermo Upper St. Clair 92
Kelly MacCrum Sewickley Academy 98

*-Won playoff on third hole.
Top seven qualified for PIAA Championships.



PIAA Girls

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
At Penn State White Course
Jennifer Patterson Bethel Park 71-72--143
Tiffany Fisher Easton 75-69--144
Kristen Pepe Serra Catholic 75-69--144
Cimmie Shahan Spring Grove 72-74--146
Kim Strong Oxford 73-73--146
Tai Perry Unionville 77-75--152
Lauren George Uniontown 77-79--154
Aimee Franczak Geibel Catholic 77-79--156
Kelly Weaber Emmaus 70-86--156
Keri Dugan McDowell 78-80--158
Lisa Benson Punxsatawney 78-83--161
Jessica Fought Hempfield 83-79--162
Samantha Maust Somerset 78-85--163
Susan Oliver Latrobe 85-80--165
Cynthia Skilton Conestoga 83-81--165
Becky Berzonski Northeast 81-85--166
Courtney Kunsman Shady Side Academy 85-82--167
Erika Bentz Wilson 85-83--168
Jessica Hetrick Whitehall 86-82--168
Natalie Maleno McDowell 85-83--168
Sherry Neff Central York 82-84--168
Amanda Shriver Dallastown 82-86--168
Amy Johnson Unionville 85-84--169
Trish Tolerico Scranton Prep 78-95--173
Sara Schaub Bellefonte 81-86--177
Elaine Sunderlin Danville 89-88--177
Marissa Zefran Forest City Regional 82-96--178
Samantha Keith Kennett 91-88--179
Kate Taylor State College 90-91--181
Amanda Anke Wallenpaupack 93-92--185
Lindsay Ulrich Conrad Weiser 89-98--187
Kaci Daniels Port Allegany 91-98--189
Danielle Kochenour West York 94-96--190
Nicole Duzick Lourdes Regional 100-101--201
Amanda Warnick North Star 124-121--245