1997 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

WPIAL Boys

FIRST ROUND
At Stonecrest Golf Course (Par 71)
Cam McCandless North Catholic 70
Scott Brouwer Burrell 72
Pete Mangold Hampton 72
Jeremy Enslen Butler 77
Dave Bossung Knoch 77
Brad Piroli Center 78
Matt Livingston North Allegheny 78
Nate Speer Burrell 78
Adam Miller North Allegheny 80
Dave McKay Pine-Richland 80
B.J. Risacher North Allegheny 80
Adam Langford Pine-Richland 80
Rob McClellan Butler 81
Brett Sauers North Hills 81
Brice King Hampton 81


FIRST ROUND
At Conley's Golf Course (Par 70)
Tom Halusack Kiski Area 76
Greg Klobucar Kiski Area 78
Ed Ambrose Central Catholic 79
Justin Petricca Plum 79
Matt Answine Kiski Area 79
Scott Schmidt Canevin 80
Doug Lindahl Woodland Hills 80
Fred Groth Jeannette 81
Dave Michaels Fox Chapel 81
Malcolm Spatz Fox Chapel 81
Andy Zebroski Gateway 82
Steve Carr Plum 83
Ryan Mahramat South Park 83
Rhys Kime Central Catholic 84
*-John Thomas Fox Chapel 85

*-Won playoff.



FIRST ROUND
At Rolling Acres Golf Course (Par 73)
Tyler Duke Trinity 75
Mark Hazen McGuffey 76
Troy Schooley Laurel 78
Pat Zeni Trinity 78
Ryan Frenz Neshannock 79
Christian Urrea Peters Township 79
Rob Frenz Neshannock 79
T.J. Lorent Beaver 79
Robby Dunn McGuffey 80
Rob Campbell Ringgold 80
Eric Rohanna Waynesburg 81
Roger Kriger Quaker Valley 81
Eric Manko Ringgold 82
Bryan Gay Shenango 82
*-Dan Caggiano Mohawk 83

*-Won playoff.



FIRST ROUND
At Norvelt Golf Course (Par 72)
Randy Bair Latrobe 74
Dave Miller Latrobe 75
Tom Barnhart Laurel Highlands 76
Jim Russell Belle Vernon 76
Sean Sapotichne Greensburg Salem 76
Forrest Beiby Yough 76
Jonathan Picarsic Mt. Pleasant 77
Chris Firmstone Mt. Pleasant 77
Chad Spessard Greensburg Salem 78
Jeff Raver Franklin Regional 79
Matt Montgomery Penn-Trafford 79
Matt Urban Mt. Pleasant 79
*-Brian Fajt Greensburg Salem 80
*-Scott Bush Uniontown 80
*-Mike Haddick Greensburg C.C. 80

*-Won playoff.



FIRST ROUND
At Hickory Heights Golf Course (Par 72)
Dave Whitaker Upper St. Clair 73
Ryan Porter Beth-Center 78
Marshall Biddington Geibel 79
Brian Fedorak Baldwin 79
Thomas Keiner Upper St. Clair 79
Jeff Fisher Bethel Park 80
Scott McCloy Charleroi 80
Tom Schmidt Bethel Park 82
Jim McGovern Mt. Lebanon 82
Bobby MacWhinnie Upper St. Clair 82
Victor Detrick Beth-Center 83
Rick Jones Baldwin 83
Mike Harris Charleroi 83
Brian Schlott Baldwin 83
Dave Blazek Bethel Park 83

*-Won playoff.



FIRST ROUND
At Hiland Golf Course (Par 70)
Scott Vallina Burgettstown 72
Justin Smith Moon 76
Kevin Vucinich Moon 77
J.T. Rimbey Blackhawk 78
Travis Pike Fort Cherry 78
Jason Hess Moon 78
Josh Demnyan South Fayette 79
Jim Fammartino Blackhawk 79
Jeff Kent Montour 80
Jack Tipton O.L.S.H. 80
Matt Beiser Montour 80
Mike Shuleski South Side Beaver 80
Brandon Johnson Ambridge 81
Dan Ostrom Blackhawk 81
Drew Richards New Castle 81


SEMIFINAL ROUND
At Cedarbrook Golf Course (Par 72)
Justin Smith Moon 77
Marshall Biddington Geibel 78
Dave Blazek Bethel Park 78
Rob Frenz Neshannock 79
Scott Vallina Burgettstown 80
Tyler Duke Trinity 80
J.T. Rimbey Blackhawk 81
Jim McGovern Mt. Lebanon 81
Dave Whitaker Mt. Lebanon 82
Ryan Frenz Neshannock 82
Scott McClure Charleroi 82
Bobby MacWhinnie Upper St. Clair 83
Eric Rohanna Waynesburg 83
Kevin Vucinich Moon 84
T.J. Lorrent Beaver 84
Ryan Porter Beth-Center 85
Bryan Gay Shenango 85
Brian Fedorek Baldwin 86
Matt Beiser Montour 86
Christian Urrea Peters Township 86


SEMIFINAL ROUND
At Meadowink Golf Course (Par 72)
Matt Livingston North Allegheny 74
Brian Fajt Greensburg Salem 75
Jim Russell Belle Vernon 76
Greg Klobucar Kiski Area 78
Tom Barnhart Laurel Highlands 78
Randy Bair Latrobe 79
Doug Lindahl Woodland Hills 79
Matt Urban Mt. Pleasant 79
Ed Ambrose Central Catholic 80
B.J. Risacher North Allegheny 80
Rhys Kime Central Catholic 80
Jeremy Enslen Butler 81
Sean Sapotichne Greensburg Salem 81
Malcolm Spatz Fox Chapel 81
Scott Bush Uniontown 81
Cam McCandless North Catholic 82
Adam Miller North Allegheny 82
Rob McClellan Butler 82
*-Pete Mangold Hampton 83
*-Jeff Raver Franklin Regional 83

*-Won playoff.



CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
At Latrobe Country Club (Par 72)
PIAA Qualifiers
Tom Barnhart Laurel Highlands 75
*-Cam McCandless North Catholic 77
Dave Whitaker Mt. Lebanon 77
Justin Smith Moon 80
Jim McGovern Mt. Lebanon 80
Matt Livingston North Allegheny 81
Brian Fajt Greensburg Salem 82
Dave Blazek Bethel Park 83
Rob McClellan Butler 83
Scott McClure Charleroi 83
Marshall Biddington Geibel 83
Greg Klobucar Kiski Area 83
**-Ed Ambrose Central Catholic 84
**-Tyler Duke Trinity 84
**-Bobby MacWhinnie Upper St. Clair 84
Failed to Qualify
Ryan Porter Beth-Center 88
Christian Urrea Peters Township 84
Scott Bush Uniontown 84
T.J. Lorrent Beaver 85
Rhys Kime Central Catholic 85
J.T. Rimbey Blackhawk 86
Randy Bair Latrobe 86
Doug Lindahl Woodland Hills 86
Jeremy Enslen Butler 87
Kevin Vucinich Moon 87
Brian Fedorek Baldwin 88
Ryan Frenz Neshannock 88
B.J. Risacher North Allegheny 88
Pete Mangold Hampton 89
Rob Frenz Neshannock 89
Malcolm Spatz Fox Chapel 90
Sean Sapotichne Greensburg Salem 90
Bryan Gay Shenango 90
Scott Vallina Burgettstown 91
Adam Miller North Allegheny 92
Jim Russell Belle Vernon 93
Eric Rohanna Waynesburg 94
Jeff Raver Franklin Regional 95
Matt Urban Mt. Pleasant 95
Matt Beiser Montour 97

*-Won playoff for second place.
**-Won playoff to qualify for PIAA championship.
Top 15 qualify for PIAA Championships.
Playoffs necessary for top three places and PIAA qualifiers only.



PIAA Boys

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
At Penn State Blue Course
Jon Rusk Council Rock 69-72--141
Chris Cope Hatboro Horsham 73-73--146
Matt Berkowitz Haverford 75-73--148
Sean Howell McDowell 75-73--148
Marshall Biddington Geibel Catholic 72-77--149
Justin Smith Moon 75-76--151
Chris Parmer Manheim Central 73-78--151
Tim Sam McDowell 73-78--151
Brian Fajt Greensburg Salem 76-78--154
Dave Komorek McDowell 71-76--154
Ben Levy Abington 81-73--154
Matt Livingston North Allegheny 74-80--154
Cam McCandless North Catholic 74-80--154
Justin Sterner Conrad Weiser 78-76--154
Chris Fitze Tunkhannock 74-81--155
Dennis McLaughlin Bensalem 78-77--155
Dave Whitaker Upper Saint Clair 75-80--155
Clint Deibert Central Bucks East 78-81--156
Rory Godfrey Dallastown 83-73--156
Travis Haynes Greenville 78-79--157
Mike Zakszeski Nazareth 72-85--157
Bobby MacWhinnie Upper Saint Clair 77-81--158
Tom Marks Danville 85-73--158
Jim McGovern Mount Lebanon 80-78--158
Ryan Roberts Westmont Hilltop 79-79--158
Wes Turiano Hollidaysburg 79-79--158
Scott McCloy Charleroi 79-80--159
Andy Morgan Palmyra 81-78--159
Greg Pieczynski Wyoming Valley West 76-83--159
Ed Ambrose Central Catholic 83-77--160
Brian Dieser Bethlehem Catholic 77-83--160
Ryan Franks Huntington 80-80--160
Jonathan Ross Conestoga 79-81--160
Mark DiGiacomo Lebanon Catholic 81-80--161
Tyler Duke Trinity 76-85--161
Brock Karsnitz Cedar Crest 76-85--161
John Matune Kennedy Christian 79-83--161
Brandon Knaub Dallastown 76-86--162
Dan Solomon Mifflinburg 84-78--162
Dave Spitzer Cathedral Prep 81-81--162
Steve Caron Waynesboro 81-82--163
John Gledhill Downingtown 80-83--163
Derek Kistler Palmerton 85-76--163
Brian Laurent Southern Leigh 79-84--163
T.J. Ostrom Dallastown 83-80--163
Anthony Tacconelli North Penn 82-81--163
Jared Ebeling Oswayo Valley 79-85--164
Tim Llewellyn Liberty 90-74--164
Chris Killiany Valley View 82-83--165
Andy Maak Pottsgrove 83-82--165
Brian Vukovich Coughlin 85-80--165
Matt Gieg Hollidaysburg 84-82--166


City League Boys

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
At South Park
*-Ben Abrams Allderdice 88-80--168
*-Kevin Abramovitz Allderdice 85-84--169
Tim Madeja Brashear 85-89--174
Jeremy Kyle Perry 86-89--175
Tom Dembecke Schenley 91-85--176
Jeremy Koenig Carrick 92-84--176
Phil Koerman Allderdice 88-94--182
Paul Foley Carrick 91-91--182
Mike Gerber Carrick 88-97--185
Justin Voelker Brashear 90-96--186

*-Qualify for PIAA championship.