FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

(The PIAA switched to four classifications
in 1980)

1980 - Mt. Lebanon 30, Bethel Park 14
1981 - Mt. Lebanon 34, North Hills 6
1982 - North Hills 9, Butler 0 (Div. 1)
1982 - Ringgold 6, New Castle 3 (Div. 2)
1983 - Mt. Lebanon 7, N. Allegheny 0 (Div. 1)
1983 - Plum 10, New Castle 6 (Div. 2)
1984 - Mt. Lebanon 20, Gateway 12
1985 - North Hills 0, Gateway 0 (tie)
1986 - Gateway 7, North Hills 6
1987 - North Hills 21, Mt. Lebanon 0
1988 - Upper St. Clair 7, Central Catholic 0
1989 - Upper St. Clair 38, North Hills 14
1990 - North Allegheny 9, Butler 0
1991 - Connellsville 17, Upper St. Clair 7
1992 - Upper St. Clair 10, North Allegheny 7
1993 - North Hills 21, Upper St. Clair 14
1994 - McKeesport 21, Upper St. Clair 14
1995 - Penn Hills 20, Upper St. Clair 13
1996 - Woodland Hills 22, North Allegheny 15
1997 - Upper St. Clair 28, Penn-Trafford 27
1998 - New Castle 14, North Allegheny 7
1999 - Woodland Hills 21, McKeesport 7
2000 - Mt. Lebanon 14, Woodland Hills 13
2001 - Woodland Hills 41, Central Catholic 6
2002 - Woodland Hills 15, North Hills 6
2003 - Central Catholic 42, Upper St. Clair 10


  • WPIAL Class AA


  • WPIAL Class A


  • PIAA Class AAAA


  • PIAA Class AAA


  • PIAA Class AA


  • PIAA Class A


  • City League


  • WPIAL CLASS AAA

    (Class AAA was designated Class AA prior
    to 1973)

    1914 - Wilkinsburg declared champion
    1915 - Wilkinsburg 12, Pitts. Fifth Ave. 7
    1916 - Wilkinsburg 27, Butler 0
    1917 - Johnstown 0, Washington 0 (tie)
    1918 - No game due to World War I
    1919 - Allegheny declared champion
    1920 - Washington 14, Pitts. Fifth Ave. 7
    1921 - Rochester 0, Westinghouse 0 (tie)
    1922 - Wilkinsburg 7, Washington 6
    1923 - Washington declared champion
    1924 - New Castle 10, Charleroi 6
    1925 - Ellwood City declared champion
    1926 - Washington 26, Wilkinsburg 0
    1927 - Greensburg *
    1928 - Beaver Falls *
    1929 - Clairton *
    1930 - Monessen 12, Redstone 6
    1931 - Clairton *
    1932 - Jeannette, McKeesport, New Castle *
    1933 - New Castle *
    1934 - New Castle *
    1935 - North Braddock Scott *
    1936 - Charleroi *
    1937 - North Braddock Scott *
    1938 - McKeesport 38, Johnstown 20
    1939 - Jeannette 6, Ambridge 0
    1940 - Brownsville *
    1941 - Johnstown 7, Mt. Lebanon 0
    1942 - New Castle 25, Aliquippa 0
    1943 - Brownsville *
    1944 - Donora 13, Ellwood City 0
    1945 - Donora 38, New Kensington 6
    1946 - New Kensington *
    1947 - New Kensington 28, Har-Brack 0
    1948 - New Castle 43, Monongahela 14
    1949 - New Castle 8, McKeesport 7
    1950 - Butler *
    1951 - Farrell 15, Munhall 0
    1952 - Aliquippa 13, Washington 12
    1953 - Donora 0, Har-Brack 0 (tie)
    1954 - Clairton *
    1955 - Aliquippa 14, Mt. Lebanon 13
    1956 - Jeannette 16, Charleroi 13
    1957 - Wilkinsburg 13, Clairton 0
    1958 - Johnstown 3, Clairton 0
    1959 - Charleroi 13, Aliquippa 12
    1960 - Beaver Falls *
    1961 - Monessen 7, Wilkinsburg 6
    1962 - Uniontown *
    1963 - West Mifflin North 12, Butler 6
    1964 - Aliquippa 7, Monongahela 0
    1965 - Uniontown 14, Butler 7
    1966 - Mt. Lebanon 18, Hempfield 14
    1967 - New Castle 20, Mt. Lebanon 14
    1968 - Latrobe 19, Kiski Area 7
    1969 - Gateway 22, Altoona 15
    1970 - Mt. Lebanon 35, Kiski Area 12
    1971 - Kiski Area 16, Thomas Jefferson 8
    1972 - Gateway 20, Jeannette 0
    1973 - New Castle 3, Gateway 0
    1974 - Gateway 6, Upper St. Clair 6 (tie)
    1975 - New Castle 0, Upper St. Clair 0 (tie)
    1976 - Penn Hills 23, Butler 14
    1977 - Butler 7, Penn Hills 7 (tie)
    1978 - Penn Hills 7, Blackhawk 0
    1979 - ** Vacant
    1980 - Thomas Jefferson 28, Aliquippa 8
    1981 - Beaver Area 12, Knoch 7
    1982 - Steel Valley 10, Aliquippa 0
    1983 - Mt. Pleasant 16, Aliquippa 14
    1984 - Aliquippa 20, Mt. Pleasant 15
    1985 - Aliquippa 13, Ambridge 0
    1986 - Mt. Pleasant 14, Kiski Area 13
    1987 - Aliquippa 26, New Castle 14
    1988 - Aliquippa 36, Blackhawk 7
    1989 - Aliquippa 17, Seneca Valley 9
    1990 - Seton-La Salle 30, Hopewell 23
    1991 - Blackhawk 23, Valley 13
    1992 - Blackhawk 20, Knoch 0
    1993 - Blackhawk 28, McGuffey 0
    1994 - McGuffey 12, Blackhawk 6
    1995 - Belle Vernon 22, Franklin Regional 6
    1996 - Blackhawk 24, Belle Vernon 6
    1997 - West Allegheny 51, Brownsville 24
    1998 - Moon 34, Blackhawk 7
    1999 - West Allegheny 37, Belle Vernon 12
    2000 - West Allegheny 21, West Mifflin 7
    2001 - West Allegheny 23, Hopewell 6
    2002 - Hopewell 20, Pine-Richland 15
    2003 - Pine-Richland 21, Thomas Jefferson 7

    * Champion determined by Gardner Point System.
    ** Due to an ineligible player at Penn Hills, the 1979 title was declared vacant. Penn Hills beat Gateway 3-0 in the game.



    WPIAL CLASS AA

    (Class AA was designated Class A prior to 1973)

    1932 - Ambridge *
    1933 - North Braddock Scott *
    1934 - North Braddock Scott 6, Ambridge 0
    1935 - McKees Rocks *
    1936 - McKees Rocks *
    1937 - Stowe 13, Ramsay 0
    1938 - Hurst 7, Wilmerding 0
    1939 - Dormont *
    1940 - Tarentum 14, Ramsay 12
    1941 - Burgettstown 34, Crafton 7
    1942 - Dormont 14, Hurst 14 (tie)
    1943 - Dormont 13, Glassport 13 (tie)
    1944 - Glassport 25, Burgettstown 13
    1945 - Dormont 30, Derry Township 19
    1946 - Springdale 21, Dormont 20
    1947 - Blairsville 25, Shaler 14
    1948 - Crafton 0, Trinity 0 (tie)
    1949 - California 38, Dormont 6
    1950 - Canonsburg 12, New Brighton 12 (tie)
    1951 - New Brighton 33, Ramsey 0
    1952 - Midland 14, German Twp. 6
    1953 - Leechburg 26, Baldwin 21
    1954 - Braddock 7, Midland 7 (tie)
    1955 - Braddock *
    1956 - Braddock 38, Carmichaels 0
    1957 - Braddock 14, Glassport 0
    1958 - Braddock 21, Waynesburg 0
    1959 - Braddock 25, Waynesburg 7
    1960 - Sewickley 14, Beaver 7
    1961 - Albert Gallatin 19, Penn Joint 6
    1962 - Carmichaels 0, Rostraver 0 (tie)
    1963 - Montour 29, Freeport 12
    1964 - Montour 19, Arnold 7
    1965 - Leechburg 37, California 7
    1966 - Sto-Rox *
    1967 - Burrell 6, Freeport 0
    1968 - Burrell 6, Freeport 0
    1969 - Richland 30, New Brighton 0
    1970 - Richland 8, Beaver 7
    1971 - Jeannette 14, Beaver 7
    1972 - Beaver 20, Freeport 14
    1973 - Springdale 20, Union 14
    1974 - Albert Gallatin 41, Freeport 6
    1975 - Beth-Center 13, Kittanning 0
    1976 - Farrell 14, Brentwood 8
    1977 - South Allegheny 12, Laurel 6
    1978 - Knoch 40, Beaver Falls 15
    1979 - Seton-LaSalle 12, Knoch 0
    1980 - Seton-LaSalle 20, New Brighton 13
    1981 - Jeannette 26, Freeport 7
    1982 - Beaver 18, Jeannette 13
    1983 - Jeannette 6, Canevin 0
    1984 - Beaver Falls 14, Riverside 13
    1985 - Riverside 21, Swissvale 15
    1986 - Burrell 3, Beth-Center 0
    1987 - Sto-Rox 19, Ellwood City 0
    1988 - Steel Valley 6, Center 0
    1989 - Steel Valley 20, Freeport 14
    1990 - Canevin 21, Washington 20
    1991 - Aliquippa 13, Riverside 7
    1992 - East Allegheny 33, Riverside 13
    1993 - Washington 12, Riverside 7
    1994 - New Brighton 35, Jeannette 6
    1995 - Burrell 14, Washington 13 (OT)
    1996 - Aliquippa 26, Mars 16
    1997 - South Park 38, Shady Side Acad. 6
    1998 - Shady Side Acad. 30, Washington 12
    1999 - Waynesburg 30, Washington 3
    2000 - Aliquippa 14, Waynesburg 6
    2001 - Washington 24, Beaver Falls 14
    2002 - Seton-LaSalle 20, Mars 6
    2003 - Aliquippa 18, Jeannette 4

    * Champion determined by Gardner Point System.

    WPIAL CLASS A

    (Class A was designated Class B prior to 1973)

    1928 - Oakmont *
    1929 - Burgettstown *
    1930 - Derry Twp. *
    1931 - Hurst *
    1932 - Glassport, Springdale (tie) *
    1933 - Ramsay 20, East Pittsburgh 6
    1934 - Glassport *
    1935 - Glassport 6, Cumberland Twp. 6
    1936 - South Fayette 20, Aspinwall 7
    1937 - Masontown 39, Sewickley 9
    1938 - Glassport 0, Sewickley 0 (tie)
    1939 - Glassport *
    1940 - Masontown 26, Millvale 0
    1941 - Avella, Millvale (tie)
    1942 - Bridgeville 12, Leetsdale 0
    1943 - Aspinwall 24, Pitcairn 0
    1944 - Aspinwall 20, East Pittsburgh 6
    1945 - Chartiers 6, Masontown 0
    1946 - East Deer 14, Bethel Park 7
    1947 - Masontown 18, Chartiers 6
    1948 - Bridgeville 24, Marion 0
    1949 - Bridgeville 64, Trafford 0
    1950 - Masontown 12, Aspinwall 6
    1951 - Jefferson 20, Wilmerding 20 (tie)
    1952 - Carmichaels 12, Wilmerding 6
    1953 - Sewickley Twp. 13, McDonald 7
    1954 - South Huntingdon 20, McDonald 0
    1955 - Snowden 32, Neville 13
    1956 - Midway 45, Neville 6
    1957 - Avella 7, Montour 7 (tie)
    1958 - Montour 20, Edgewood 7
    1959 - Avonworth 13, Union 13 (tie)
    1960 - Washington Twp. 26, Perryopolis 0
    1961 - Avella 13, Washington Twp. 0
    1962 - Verona 12, Apollo 6
    1963 - Bellevue 21, Avella 18
    1964 - South Fayette *
    1965 - Oakmont 26, Apollo 13
    1966 - Leechburg 20, Avella 0
    1967 - Crafton 7, South Fayette 6
    1968 - Chartiers-Houston 31, Oakmont 0
    1969 - German 8, Coraopolis 0
    1970 - S. Side Beaver 20, Char-Houston 12
    1971 - Char-Houston 15, Midland 6
    1972 - Char-Houston 10, Midland 6
    1973 - Jeff-Morgan 35, Western Beaver 6
    1974 - Jeff-Morgan 20, Midland 0
    1975 - Monaca 20, Avella 19
    1976 - Western Beaver 42, Avella 27
    1977 - Duquesne 14, Western Beaver 8
    1978 - Quigley 14, Western Beaver 8
    1979 - Quigley 26, Western Beaver 6
    1980 - Laurel 14, Clairton 12
    1981 - Serra Catholic 12, Clairton 0
    1982 - Monaca 14, Clairton 12
    1983 - Western Beaver 29, Frazier 16
    1984 - Duquesne 26, Rochester 0
    1985 - Monaca 21, Brentwood 13
    1986 - Farrell 28, California 0
    1987 - Wilmington 14, Monaca 7
    1988 - Wilmington 10, Farrell 7
    1989 - Clairton 27, Laurel 20
    1990 - Farrell 40, Clairton 20
    1991 - Rochester 20, South Side Beaver 7
    1992 - Rochester 28, Clairton 12
    1993 - Duquesne 55, West Greene 0
    1994 - Western Beaver 42, Riverview 0
    1995 - Farrell 30, Monessen 14
    1996 - Farrell 26, Riverview 25
    1997 - Riverview 19, Fort Cherry 14
    1998 - Rochester 24, Monaca 18
    1999 - South Side Beaver 21, Monaca 14
    2000 - Rochester 13, Monaca 6
    2001 - Rochester 27, Fort Cherry 19
    2002 - Rochester 26, Duquesne 13
    2003 - Springdale 30, Sto-Rox 13

    * Champion determined by Gardner Point System.


    WPIAL CLASS C

    (During a brief period in the early 1950s, there was also a Class C division)

    1950 - Ellsworth *
    1951 - McDonald *
    1952 - McDonald *


    PIAA CLASS AAAA

    1988 - Pitt. Central Cath. 14, Cedar Cliff 7
    1989 - Upper St. Clair 12, West Lawn Wilson 7
    1990 - North Allegheny 21, Ridley 14
    1991 - Central Bucks West 26, Erie Prep 14
    1992 - Cumberland Val. 28, Upper St. Clair 12
    1993 - North Hills 15, Central Bucks West 14
    1994 - McKeesport 17, Downingtown 14
    1995 - Penn Hills 35, Lower Dauphin 14
    1996 - Downingtown 49, Woodland Hills 14
    1997 - C. Bucks West 44, Upper St. Clair 20
    1998 - C. Bucks West 56, New Castle 7
    1999 - C. Bucks West 14, Erie Prep 13
    2000 - Erie Prep 41, C. Bucks West 35 (OT)
    2001 - Neshaminy 21, Woodland Hills 7
    2002 - Parkland 34, Woodland Hills 12
    2003 - North Penn 37, Pitt. Central Catholic 10

    PIAA CLASS AAA

    1988 - Berwick 13, Aliquippa 0
    1989 - Perry 20, Berwick 8
    1990 - Bethlehem Catholic 43, Seton-La Salle 7
    1991 - Erie Strong Vincent 29, Conestoga V. 20
    1992 - Berwick 33, Blackhawk 6
    1993 - Allentown C.C. 40, Blackhawk 0
    1994 - Berwick 27, Sharon 7
    1995 - Berwick 43, Sharon 6
    1996 - Berwick 34, Blackhawk 13
    1997 - Berwick 17, Perry 14
    1998 - Allentown C.C. 10, Moon 0
    1999 - Strath Haven 21, West Allegheny 7
    2000 - Strath Haven 31, West Allegheny 28
    2001 - West Allegheny 28, Strath Haven 13
    2002 - Hopewell 21, Strath Haven 10
    2003 - Manheim Cent. 39, Pine-Richland 38 (2OT)


    PIAA CLASS AA

    1988 - Bethlehem Catholic 26, Wilmington 11
    1989 - Hickory 30, Montoursville 22
    1990 - Hanover Area 20, Canevin 19 (OT)
    1991 - Aliquippa 27, Hanover Area 0
    1992 - Valley View 21, East Allegheny 13
    1993 - Dallas 31, Washington 7
    1994 - Mount Carmel 20, Forest Hills (2 OT)
    1995 - Bishop McDevitt 29, Burrell 0
    1996 - Mount Carmel 25, Tyrone 6
    1997 - South Park 20, South Williamsport 0
    1998 - Mount Carmel 44, Shady Side Acad. 7
    1999 - Tyrone 13, Mount Carmel 6
    2000 - Mount Carmel 26, Aliquippa 6
    2001 - Washington 19, Pen Argyl 12
    2002 - Mt. Carmel 18, Seton-LaSalle 13
    2003 - Aliquippa 32, Northern Lehigh 27

    PIAA CLASS A

    1988 - Camp Hill 18, Cambridge Springs 7
    1989 - Dunmore 57, Keystone 18
    1990 - Marian Catholic 21, Farrell 13
    1991 - Schuylkill Haven 28, Rochester 18
    1992 - Scotland 24, Smethport 7
    1993 - Duquesne 24, South Williamsport 21
    1994 - Southern Columbia 49, West. Beaver 6
    1995 - Farrell 6, Southern Columbia 0
    1996 - Farrell 14, Southern Columbia 12
    1997 - Sharpsville 10, Riverside 7
    1998 - Rochester 18, Southern Columbia 0
    1999 - South Side Beaver 27, S. Columbia 21
    2000 - Rochester 22, Southern Columbia 14
    2001 - Rochester 16, Southern Columbia 0
    2002 - Southern Columbia 31, Rochester 6
    2003 - Southern Columbia 49, Bishop Carroll 20


    CITY LEAGUE

    1919 - Allegheny
    1920 - Fifth Avenue
    1921 - Westinghouse
    1922 - Allegheny
    1923 - Allegheny
    1924 - Schenley
    1925 - Schenley
    1926 - Schenley
    1927 - Westinghouse
    1928 - Westinghouse
    1929 - Schenley
    1930 - Westinghouse
    1931 - South Hills
    1932 - Perry
    1933 - Peabody
    1934 - (tie) Carrick, Westinghouse
    1935 - South Hills
    1936 - South Hills
    1937 - South Hills
    1938 - Westinghouse
    1939 - Westinghouse
    1940 - (tie) Oliver, South Hills
    1941 - (tie) Oliver, Westinghouse
    1942 - (tie) Oliver, Westinghouse
    1943 - Schenley
    1944 - Westinghouse
    1945 - Westinghouse
    1946 - Westinghouse
    1947 - Westinghouse
    1948 - Westinghouse
    1949 - Westinghouse
    1950 - Schenley
    1951 - Westinghouse
    1952 - Carrick
    1953 - Peabody
    1954 - Westinghouse
    1955 - Westinghouse
    1956 - Westinghouse
    1957 - Westinghouse
    1958 - Westinghouse
    1959 - Westinghouse
    1960 - Westinghouse
    1961 - Westinghouse
    1962 - Peabody
    1963 - Westinghouse
    1964 - Westinghouse
    1965 - Westinghouse
    1966 - Westinghouse
    1967 - Allderdice
    1968 - South Hills
    1969 - Carrick
    1970 - Westinghouse
    1971 - Peabody
    1972 - Carrick
    1973 - Perry
    1974 - Peabody
    1975 - Perry
    1976 - (tie) Peabody, Westinghouse
    1977 - South
    1978 - Peabody
    1979 - Brashear
    1980 - Brashear
    1981 - Westinghouse
    1982 - Brashear
    1983 - Carrick
    1984 - Brashear
    1985 - Brashear
    1986 - Perry
    1987 - Brashear
    1988 - Brashear
    1989 - Perry
    1990 - Perry
    1991 - Perry
    1992 - Westinghouse
    1993 - Westinghouse
    1994 - Peabody
    1995 - Westinghouse
    1996 - Westinghouse
    1997 - Perry
    1998 - Perry
    1999 - Schenley
    2000 - Perry
    2001 - Perry
    2002 - Perry
    2003 - Perry