BOYS SOCCER CHAMPIONS

WPIAL BOYS

(There was just one class until 1985)

1973 - Springdale
1974 - Trinity ??
1975 - North Allegheny
1976 - North Allegheny
1977 - Mt. Lebanon
1978 -
1979 -
1980 - Upper St. Clair 1, Mt. Lebanon 0
1981 - Mt. Lebanon
1982 - Mt. Lebanon
1983 - Moon 2, Trinity 0
1984 - Mt. Lebanon 2, Trinity 1, 2OT

PIAA BOYS

(There was just one class until 1985)

1973 - West Snyder 2, Upper Moreland 1
1974 - Middleburg 4, Tulpehocken 0
1975 - Liberty 1, North Allegheny 0
1976 - State College 2, Bethlehem Freedom 0
1977 - Elco 2, Bethlehem Liberty 1
1978 - Fleetwood 4, Upper St. Clair 0
1979 - Elco 3, Harriton 0
1980 - Fleetwood 2, Radnor 1
1981 - Mt. Lebanon 2, Elco 1
1982 - Nesh. Langhorne 2, Fleetwood 1, OT
1983 - * Beth. Freedom 1, Trinity 1
1984 - Neshaminy 1, Lower Merion 0

* - Co-Champs.


WPIAL BOYS
Class AAA

1985 - Moon 1, Fox Chapel 0, 2OT
1986 - Moon 2, Upper St. Clair 1, 4OT
1987 - Fox Chapel 2, Moon 0
1988 - Upper St. Clair 2, Mt. Lebanon 1
1989 - Mt. Lebanon 1, Norwin 0
1990 - Moon 5, North Allegheny 0
1991 - Fox Chapel 2, Upper St. Clair 1
1992 - North Allegheny 3, Moon 2
1993 - Mt. Lebanon 1, Upper St. Clair 0
1994 - North Allegheny 2, Mt. Lebanon 1
1995 - Fox Chapel 2, Shaler 0
1996 - North Allegheny 3, Upper St. Clair 0
1997 - Mt. Lebanon 4, Penn-Trafford 1
1998 - Mt. Lebanon 1, Fox Chapel 1
1999 - North Allegheny 1, North Hills 0
2000 - Upper St. Clair 3, N. Allegheny 2, OT
2001 - Chartiers Valley 1, Fox Chapel 0
2002 - Mt. Lebanon 3, Upper St. Clair 1
2003 - Peters Township 2, Fox Chapel 1, SO

PIAA BOYS
Class AAA

1985 - Council Rock 4, Moon 2
1986 - Strath Haven 1, West Chester East 0
1987 - Lower Merion 2, Fox Chapel 1, OT
1988 - Conestoga 3, Lower Merion 1
1989 - Downingtown 1, Mt. Lebanon 0
1990 - Fox Chapel 1, Downingtown 0
1991 - Strath Haven 1, Upper St. Clair 0
1992 - Wilson (D-3) 1, Strath Haven 0
1993 - Great Valley 1, Wilson 0
1994 - * Neshaminy 2, Bethel Park 2
1995 - Strath Haven 8, Erie McDowell 0
1996 - Strath Haven 6, North Allegheny 0
1997 - Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 2, Erie Prep 1
1998 - Downingtown 1, Peters Township 0
1999 - Downingtown 4, North Allegheny 2
2000 - North Allegheny 1, Emmaus 0, OT
2001 - * Strath Haven 1, Erie Prep 1, 4OT
2002 - W.C. Henderson 2, Chartiers Valley 1
2003 - Upper St. Clair 1, W.C. East 0

* - Co-Champs.


WPIAL BOYS
Class AA

1985 - Quaker Valley 2, Springdale 1
1986 - Peters Twp. 1, Sewickley Academy 0
1987 - Peters Twp. 2, Charleroi 0
1988 - Peters Twp. 1, Sewickley Academy 0
1989 - Peters Twp. 1, Quaker Valley 0
1990 - Hampton 2, Quaker Valley 0
1991 - Quaker Valley 4, South Park 0
1992 - Quaker Valley 6, East Allegheny 0
1993 - Quaker Valley 1, East Allegheny 0
1994 - Steel Valley 1, Quaker Valley 0
1995 - Steel Valley 1, Quaker Valley 0
1996 - Quaker Valley 2, Sewickley Acad. 0
1997 - East Allegheny 2, South Park 0
1998 - Sewickley A. 4, E. Allegheny 2, 2OT
1999 - Quaker Valley 3, Riverside 0
2000 - East Allegheny 3, Thomas Jefferson 1
2001 - Thomas Jefferson 2, South Park 1
2002 - Thomas Jefferson 3, Shady Side A. 0
2003 - Moon 2, Thomas Jefferson 1

PIAA BOYS
Class AA

1985 - Quaker Valley 4, Tulpehocken 1
1986 - Elco 1, Holy Ghost Prep 0 (OT)
1987 - Tulpehocken 1, Dallas 0
1988 - Peters Twp. 4, Fleetwood 2
1989 - * Peters Twp. 0, Great Valley 0
1990 - * Hampton 0, Great Valley 0
1991 - Quaker Valley 1, Holy Ghost Prep 0
1992 - Holy Ghost Prep 1, Quaker Valley 0
1993 - Quaker Valley 1, Holy Ghost Prep 0
1994 - Wyomissing 3, Steel Valley 1
1995 - Quaker Valley 3, Oley Valley 0
1996 - Quaker Valley 1, Wyomissing 0
1997 - Sewickley Acad. 1, Fleetwood 0, OT
1998 - Elco 2, Quaker Valley 1, OT
1999 - Octorara 4, Quaker Valley 1
2000 - * Quaker Valley 1, Fleetwood 1
2001 - Middletown 4, Thomas Jefferson 0
2002 - Thomas Jefferson 3, ELCO 1
2003 - ELCO 5, Thomas Jefferson 3

* - Co-Champs.


WPIAL BOYS
Class A

2000 - Sewickley Academy 3, Riverview 0
2001 - Sewickley A. 1, Greensburg CC 0, 2OT
2002 - Seton-LaSalle 1, South Fayette 0, OT
2003 - Greensburg C.C. 1, Trinity Christian 0

PIAA BOYS
Class A

2000 - Lewisburg 1, Sewickley Academy 0
2001 - Tulpehocken 4, Iroquois 0
2002 - Christ. Dock 1, West. Hilltop 0, 2OT
2003 - Christopher Dock 5, Trinity Christ. 0


CITY LEAGUE BOYS

1988 - Allderdice (AAA)
1988 - Perry (AA)
1989 - Allderdice (AAA)
1989 - Perry (AA)
1990 - Allderdice
1991 - Allderdice
1992 - Allderdice
1993 - Allderdice
1994 - Allderdice
1995 - Allderdice
1996 - Allderdice
1997 - Allderdice
1998 - Allderdice
1999 - Allderdice
2000 - Allderdice
2001 - Allderdice
2002 - Schenley
2003 - Allderdice